KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Insurance

odd time

Arabic translation: الفترة الملحقة/ فترة تكميلية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:odd time
Arabic translation:الفترة الملحقة/ فترة تكميلية
Entered by: M Ali Hassan

06:06 Dec 27, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance Policy
English term or phrase: odd time
Context: Maximum Policy Period is to be no longer than 18 months (12 months plus 6 months odd time)
M Ali Hassan
Egypt
فترة تكميلية
Explanation:
Odd time

The portion of a policy period that extends beyond 12 months, typically used in order to allow one policy to conform to another policy's effective dates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-27 09:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bankingwords.com/odd time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-27 09:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

و يمكن ترجمتها بالمدة/الفترة الملحقة
Selected response from:

Rasha A.
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4فترة تكميلية
Rasha A.
4فترة غير عادية / وقت غير عادي
Maha Ramadan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فترة غير عادية / وقت غير عادي


Explanation:
فترة غير عادية / وقت غير عادي

Maha Ramadan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فترة تكميلية


Explanation:
Odd time

The portion of a policy period that extends beyond 12 months, typically used in order to allow one policy to conform to another policy's effective dates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-27 09:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bankingwords.com/odd time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-27 09:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

و يمكن ترجمتها بالمدة/الفترة الملحقة

Rasha A.
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you