KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Internet, e-Commerce

Wireframe

Arabic translation: الإطار الهيكلي أو الشبكي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wireframe
Arabic translation:الإطار الهيكلي أو الشبكي
Entered by: Sara-H

20:16 Nov 30, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Web Development
English term or phrase: Wireframe
Page layout is where information design, interaction design, and navigation design come together to form a unified, cohesive skeleton.
Page layout is covered in detail in a document called a page schematic or wirefram.
Sara-H
Saudi Arabia
الإطار الهيكلي أو الشبكي
Explanation:
http://maxforums.net/showthread.php?t=8428

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-30 20:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تصميم الصفحات الأولية

http://www.swalif.net/softs/showthread.php?s=9e278a92be13b64...

Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan


Summary of answers provided
4الإطار الهيكلي أو الشبكي
Zeinab Asfour
1تخطيط الصفحة
Shazly


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wireframe
الإطار الهيكلي أو الشبكي


Explanation:
http://maxforums.net/showthread.php?t=8428

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-30 20:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تصميم الصفحات الأولية

http://www.swalif.net/softs/showthread.php?s=9e278a92be13b64...



Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I liked الإطار الهيكلي.. it fits my context very well, while تصميم الصفحات الأولية is too broad

Asker: THANKS :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wireframe
تخطيط الصفحة


Explanation:
(إذا كان المصطلح مستخدما في وصف الصفحة)
In web design or software development a wireframe is a diagrammatic representation of where navigation and content may be located on a webpage.
A wireframe, also known as page architecture, page schematic, or blueprint, is a highly simplified sketch of the important information in a page.

الهيكل التخطيطي
نمط العرض بالخطوط المحيطة
(إذا المصطلح كان مستخدما في وصف هيكل صورة منتجة بالكمبيوتر)

stage in computer-generated imagery wherein the surface of objects is represented with polygonal lines (wires). The wireframe will be covered with surfaces when the animation is rendered.



Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've used تخطيط الصفحة for "page schematic".. they are all synonymous.. thanks