KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Internet, e-Commerce

Portals and gateways

Arabic translation: مداخل ومعابر


20:46 Mar 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Portals and gateways
As far as I can tell after some internet searches, both these terms are translated as بوابة, although there is a difference between them (even though even in English they are sometimes used interchangeably).
I just checked the internet and found that while gateways are sites which provide links to other online resources, a portal is deeper than that, allowing users to actually cross-search multiple resources on the internet (e.g. a libraries portal allows to you search the catalogues of several libraries at the same time).
I have both terms coming up in the same document, and would like if possible to use two distinct terms. Any good ideas?
Thanks!
Nesrin
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:مداخل ومعابر
Explanation:
جرت العادة أن يتم ترجمة كلا لمصطلحين ببوابة أو مدخل إذا وردا منفصلين أو ترجمة أحدهما ببوابة والأخرى بمدخل إذا وردا مجتمعين ولكن يمكن ترجمة الأولي بمدخل على أساس أنها تعمل كنقطة دخول والأخرى بمعبر على أساس أنها تربط بين نظامين

Portal=مدخل
وهي صفحة ويب تعمل كنقطة دخول بالنسبة لمستخدمي الانترنت

Gateway= معبر
وهي تركيبة من الأجهزة والبرمجيات تربط نظامين يستخدمان بروتوكولات مختلفة
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5مداخل ومعابر
Shazly
5الواجهات(واجهات الاستخدام) والبوّابات(بوّابات الدخول)و
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5مقاسم مداخل ومنافذ/ معابر ومنافذ/ بوابات ومنافذSayed Moustafa talawy
5المعابر و العبَّارات أو المداخل و العبَّارات
Ghada Samir
4gateways بوابات دخول على الإنترنت - portals مواقع إتصال متشعب
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portals and gateways
gateways بوابات دخول على الإنترنت - portals مواقع إتصال متشعب


Explanation:
استخدام معرب

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
portals and gateways
مداخل ومعابر


Explanation:
جرت العادة أن يتم ترجمة كلا لمصطلحين ببوابة أو مدخل إذا وردا منفصلين أو ترجمة أحدهما ببوابة والأخرى بمدخل إذا وردا مجتمعين ولكن يمكن ترجمة الأولي بمدخل على أساس أنها تعمل كنقطة دخول والأخرى بمعبر على أساس أنها تربط بين نظامين

Portal=مدخل
وهي صفحة ويب تعمل كنقطة دخول بالنسبة لمستخدمي الانترنت

Gateway= معبر
وهي تركيبة من الأجهزة والبرمجيات تربط نظامين يستخدمان بروتوكولات مختلفة


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs

agree  Nisreen Barakat
9 hrs

agree  Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
19 hrs

agree  Simon Khoury
1 day1 hr

agree  Assem Mazloum: great
1 day9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portals and gateways
المعابر و العبَّارات أو المداخل و العبَّارات


Explanation:
المعابر و العبَّارات
أو
المداخل و العبَّارات
http://www.expertwell.com/cgi-bin/glossary.cgi?glossary=All&...

http://www.expertwell.com/cgi-bin/glossary.cgi?glossary=All&...



Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portals and gateways
مقاسم مداخل ومنافذ/ معابر ومنافذ/ بوابات ومنافذ


Explanation:
بوابات ومنافذ

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portals and gateways
الواجهات(واجهات الاستخدام) والبوّابات(بوّابات الدخول)و


Explanation:
الواجهات(واجهات الاستخدام)
portal n. A Web site that serves as a gateway to the Internet. A portal is a collection of links, content, and services designed to guide users to information they are likely to find interesting—news, weather, entertainment, commerce sites, chat rooms, and so on. Yahoo!, Excite, MSN.com, and Netscape NetCenter are examples of portals. See also home page (definition 1), Web site.

البوّابات(بوّابات الدخول)
gateway n. A device that connects networks using different communications protocols so that information can be passed from one to the other. A gateway both transfers information and converts it to a form compatible with the protocols used by the receiving network. Compare bridge.
gateway page n. See doorway page




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-03-18 14:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

البوابة تعني أيضاً الصفحة الرئيسية للموقع


    Reference: http://www.ebm.com.eg/arabic/content/glossary/internet/Gatew...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=portal++%D8%A7%D9%84%D9...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic