KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Internet, e-Commerce

paginator

Arabic translation: مرقِّم الصفحات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paginator
Arabic translation:مرقِّم الصفحات
Entered by: hanysalah

22:58 Aug 24, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / website localization
English term or phrase: paginator
any ideas please
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
مرقم الصفحات
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thread_(computer_science)
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مرقم الصفحات
hanysalah
3منظم المعلومات على صفحة الويب؛ منسّق المحتوى؛ مرقُّم (بكسر القاف المشددة، أي خاصية إعطاء الترقيم
Mohamed A. Moustafa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مرقم الصفحات


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thread_(computer_science)

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Hani Hassaan
17 mins
  -> Thank you Hani

agree  Iman Haggag
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Iman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
منظم المعلومات على صفحة الويب؛ منسّق المحتوى؛ مرقُّم (بكسر القاف المشددة، أي خاصية إعطاء الترقيم


Explanation:
Pagination is the system by which the information on a newspaper, bookpage, manuscript, or otherwise handwritten, printed or displayed document is laid out.
In a strict sense of the word, it can mean the consecutive numbering to indicate the proper order of the pages, which was rarely found in documents pre-dating 1500, and only became common practice circa 1550, when it replaced foliation, which numbered only the front sides of folios.
Pagination can also refer to the process of organizing information on web pages. For instance, threads on a bulletin board might be paginated such that 50 appear on each page.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pagination

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many Thanks