KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Investment / Securities

"under water"

Arabic translation: ?????


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under water
Arabic translation:?????

16:09 Jan 18, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stock market
English term or phrase: "under water"
Stock options are “under water”
ALI DJEBLI
United States
That seems to be a "buzzword term" in the stock trade
Explanation:
Greetings / tahaiya tayyiba...

In view of the context for this phrase, "under water" seems to be a "buzzword" term used by stock traders to describe or characterize stocks that have sunk, usually quickly and drastiscally, in their market value.

Two terms for "low-value stocks"follow:

أسهم ردئية القيمة

أسهم أدنى القيمة


Perhaps two matching - in context -terms for "under water" are "fell below the horizon" or "dropped off the radar screen."

Fuad Yahya may be able to provide some other suitable terms.

HTH. Khair, in she' Allah

Regards from California,

Stephen H. Franke
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
???? ????? ?????!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4غَريقة، راسـبة، مُتَدَنِّيةFuad Yahya
4That seems to be a "buzzword term" in the stock tradeshfranke


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That seems to be a "buzzword term" in the stock trade


Explanation:
Greetings / tahaiya tayyiba...

In view of the context for this phrase, "under water" seems to be a "buzzword" term used by stock traders to describe or characterize stocks that have sunk, usually quickly and drastiscally, in their market value.

Two terms for "low-value stocks"follow:

أسهم ردئية القيمة

أسهم أدنى القيمة


Perhaps two matching - in context -terms for "under water" are "fell below the horizon" or "dropped off the radar screen."

Fuad Yahya may be able to provide some other suitable terms.

HTH. Khair, in she' Allah

Regards from California,

Stephen H. Franke


    Dict. of Trade & Banking (Al-Najafi & Al-Ayoubi)
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
???? ????? ?????!!!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غَريقة، راسـبة، مُتَدَنِّية


Explanation:
Here is a definition of “under-water” stock options:

http://taxes.yahoo.com/guide/execcomp/nqo.html

“Options are under water (or out of the money) if the exercise price is higher than the value of the stock.”

The page contains definitions of other stock-option terms that may be useful for your project.

Fuad



    Reference: http://taxes.yahoo.com/guide/execcomp/nqo.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32