KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Investment / Securities

representation

Arabic translation: إقرار أو بيان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:representation
Arabic translation:إقرار أو بيان
Entered by: Amal Ibrahim

18:03 Feb 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: representation
Prospective investors will be required to meet certain suitability requirements and to make certain ***representations *** as to their status as a condition to their subscription. In addition, each prospective investor will be required to represent that its subscription for Participating Shares meets all applicable private placement or other exemption requirements and anti-money laundering regulations in each jurisdiction applicable to it and to provide all information reasonably required by the Fund or the Sponsor in order to confirm such *** representation***.
zkt
Lebanon
إقرار أو بيان
Explanation:
false representation بيان أو إقرار كاذب
( الفاروقى
http://dictionary.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/results.pl?co=lawcr...
Selected response from:

Amal Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2إقرار أو بيانAmal Ibrahim
4 +1تصور
hanysalah
5تقرير
amky
3إثباتAhmedAMS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تصور


Explanation:
رؤية لأفكار معينة

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
52 mins
  -> Thanx a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
إثبات


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إقرار أو بيان


Explanation:
false representation بيان أو إقرار كاذب
( الفاروقى
http://dictionary.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/results.pl?co=lawcr...

Amal Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub
1767 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تقرير


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic