KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

Locus Alias Administration

Arabic translation: إدارة رموز مواقع الجينات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Locus Alias Administration
Arabic translation:إدارة رموز مواقع الجينات
Entered by: zkt

21:17 Jul 2, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - IT (Information Technology) / software
English term or phrase: Locus Alias Administration
It is a title under a software for DNA profiling
Fathy Shehatto
إدارة رموز مواقع الجينات
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-03 11:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cran.r-project.org/doc/packages/haplo.stats.pdf
please view the doc on page 49 for a definition of "locus alias"
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks to sister Zkt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(نظام تشغيل (لآكوس أليصSayed Moustafa talawy
3إدارة رموز مواقع الجينات
zkt


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
locus alias administration
(نظام تشغيل (لآكوس أليص


Explanation:
نظام تشغيل يعتمد علي التعريف الزماني والمكاني في الشبكات
وقد قمت بترجمة الكلمات فخرجت المعنب باللغة اللاتنية
تعريف - مكان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-07-02 22:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

System administration utilities can have a global CFS domain or local focus. When the global focus is selected, commands are applied to the entire system. Frequently, this will mean updating a single file in global CFS space; at other times, daemons may need to be restarted on all nodes. When the local focus is selected, the administration command is applied to the specified node. This would apply, for example, to changing configuration settings on a network interface card on a particular node. The system management utilities are locus aware, that is, they are aware of whether they apply to the global or local context and will report an error if used incorrectly.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-07-02 22:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وقد وجدت فعلا كلمة locus مقترنة بإدارة النظام


    Reference: http://www.hpcwire.com/hpc-bin/artread.pl?direction=Next&art...
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locus alias administration
إدارة رموز مواقع الجينات


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-03 11:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cran.r-project.org/doc/packages/haplo.stats.pdf
please view the doc on page 49 for a definition of "locus alias"

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to sister Zkt