KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

adventitious hit

Arabic translation: تطابق عشوائي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adventitious hit
Arabic translation:تطابق عشوائي
Entered by: zkt

04:43 Jul 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - IT (Information Technology) / software
English term or phrase: adventitious hit
the more information that can be entered the less chance of an ‘adventitious hit’ result being returned
Fathy Shehatto
تطابق عشوائي
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/adventitious

a definition of hit on the same site:
A match of data in a search string against data that one is searching.
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4نتيجة عرضية/عشوائية
Abdallah Ali
3تطابق عشوائي
zkt
1 +1إصابة عفوية
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تطابق عشوائي


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/adventitious

a definition of hit on the same site:
A match of data in a search string against data that one is searching.

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks sister Zkt, this answer is suitable to my context. The context is about matching of dna samples.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إصابة عفوية


Explanation:
إصابة عرضية
إصابة عفوية
إصابة عارضة

How many more loci would we have to look at before we felt that this was not an adventitious hit.
adventitious
happening according to chance.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Eng. Ahmed, Plz add my new mail address to your list -> Fathy_shehatto@yahoo.com The old mail was stolen Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نتيجة عرضية/عشوائية


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-06 07:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كلما يتم إضافة معلومات أكثر عن شخص أو شيء ما، تقل فرص الحصول على ننائج عرضية أو عشوائية أو غير ذات صلة

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8