KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

FAQ

Arabic translation: أسئلة متكررة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FAQ
Arabic translation:أسئلة متكررة
Entered by: the Train

01:15 Mar 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: FAQ
Has the internet industry agreed on a translation into Arabic for FAQ?
Thanks.
the Train
أسئلة متكررة
Explanation:
Lots of Arabic sites and other localized sites use this translation
Selected response from:

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14الأسئلة الشائعة، الأسئلة المتكررة، سين وجيم
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 +2أسئلة متكررة
Neamaat Shehatah
5أ م غ
moutarjim05
5الأسئلة المتداولة
Hani Hassaan
4أسئلة متكررة ـ (v) توجية أسئلة بشكل متكررsamargawad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
faq
الأسئلة الشائعة، الأسئلة المتكررة، سين وجيم


Explanation:
"Frequently Asked Question(s)"

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Lester: You got it, Ice Man.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Dear! :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Fathy Shehatto: الأسئلة الشائعة
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Manal chreidah
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Aljobury
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Ehab Tantawy: الأسئلة المتكررة
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Yasser El Helw: The "seen jeem" bit is very interesting too!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Assem Mazloum: الأسئلة الشائعة
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Doaa El Seify
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  abdurrahman
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Noha Mostafa
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dear!

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: الأسئلة الشائعة
2 days5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faq
أسئلة متكررة


Explanation:
Lots of Arabic sites and other localized sites use this translation

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy: الأسئلة المتكررة
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a million , Mr. Ehab!

agree  abdurrahman
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks a million, Mr. Abdurrahman!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faq
الأسئلة المتداولة


Explanation:
ترجمة مايكروسوفت وغيرها
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=الأسئلة المتداولة FA...


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/middleeast/arabic/athome/security/u...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faq
أسئلة متكررة ـ (v) توجية أسئلة بشكل متكرر


Explanation:
Some of the most famaous dictionaries have suggested فاك as the Arabic short form (if translating a website or computer application and need a short form) I pick this up form a dictionary but I am not sure to what extent it is applied

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 2

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faq
أ م غ


Explanation:
أسئلة مطروحة غالبا

moutarjim05
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AhmedAMS