KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

Firewall

Arabic translation: الجدار الناري


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Firewall
Arabic translation:الجدار الناري
Entered by: the Train

02:19 Mar 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Firewall
Is there an Arabic term for it? Thanks.
the Train
الجدار الناري
Explanation:
http://www.c4arab.com/qamoos/mean.php?word=Firewall

This is a good online resource for most common IT terms, Rehab. And I have to say that Hani's makes much more sense - after all, it is there for protection, not fire fire-fighting. But the commonly used term is the one I have provided. You could put both, like in the example Hani gave.
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5جدار الحماية
Hani Hassaan
5 +4الجدار الناري
Sam Berner
4 +3حائط النار, الجدار الناريsamargawad
5حائط حمايه حارقzax
5جدار الحماية الناريDoaa El Seify
5 -1بوابة أمنيةRami Al Beyrouti
4جدار ناريzouheir soukah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
firewall
جدار الحماية


Explanation:
جدار الحماية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-14 02:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vb.lll1.com/t1278/
الجدار الناري Firewall:

الجدار الناري أو جدار الحماية أو Firewall سمه كما تشاء هو تركيبة من الأجهزة والبرامج التي توفر نظام آمن ، تُستخدم عادةً لمنع الوصول غير المصرح به من الخارج إلى شبكة اتصال داخلية أو إنترانت.
كما يمكن أن يكون على هيئة جهاز متكامل أو برنامج يتم تحميله إلى الحاسب الآلي بمواصفات جيدة، وظيفته حماية شبكات الحاسب الآلي من الاختراقات الخارجية ، أي أنه يكون كالجدار الحاجز بين شبكة الحاسب الآلي الداخلية وشبكة الإنترنت ، وظيفته الرئيسية مراقبة كل البيانات الداخلة والخارجة من الشبكة فهي توفر نظام آمن .
أي هو مجموعة نظم تطبق سياسة السيطرة على دخول بين شبكتين.

http://www.alepposoft.net/info/showthread.php?t=130

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samargawad: I prefere the 2nd translation
14 mins
  -> Thanks Samar for your input

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
24 mins
  -> Thanks Dr. Hamzeh

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 hr
  -> Thanks Harvana

agree  Ehab Tantawy: الجدار الناري
4 hrs
  -> Thanks brother Ehab

agree  abdurrahman
1 day5 hrs
  -> صباح الخير عبد الرحمن، شكرا

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: الجدار الناري
2 days4 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا،أحمد

disagree  Rami Al Beyrouti: لا معنى للترجمة الحرفية هنا ، يفضل أخذ المصطلح كما هو او ترجمته من الناحية الوظيفية إلى بوابة أمنية
175 days
  -> هل عملت في هذا المجال من قبل أي التعريب حتى تعطي البديل؟ لو عندك البديل قدمه ولا تكتفي بمجرد عدم الموافقة

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
firewall
حائط النار, الجدار الناري


Explanation:
a specialized dictionary translated the term حائط النار
and on wikipedia it is translated الجدار الناري
If it is the 2nd one than I agree with Hany


    I agree Hany with the 2nd translationالجدار الناري c this link ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AC%D8%AF%D8%A7%D8%B1_%D9%86%D8%A7%D8%B1
samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  randam: Yes, it is the most common translation
2 hrs
  -> Thanx Randa

agree  Aljobury: This is the way we do it in the UN. جدار ناري http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView&Qu...
3 hrs
  -> thanx Aljobury

agree  Noha Mostafa: برنامج الجدار النارى لمكافحة الفيروسات
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanx, nonya

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
firewall
الجدار الناري


Explanation:
http://www.c4arab.com/qamoos/mean.php?word=Firewall

This is a good online resource for most common IT terms, Rehab. And I have to say that Hani's makes much more sense - after all, it is there for protection, not fire fire-fighting. But the commonly used term is the one I have provided. You could put both, like in the example Hani gave.

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  randam: الجدار الناري is the prevalent term in internet literature.
2 hrs

agree  Ghada Samir
5 hrs

agree  abdurrahman
1 day4 hrs

agree  naeim: It is
2 days6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
firewall
جدار الحماية الناري


Explanation:
أعتقد أنه يجب الجمع بين كلمتي الناري والحماية حيث أن استخدام كل منهما على حدة لا يعبر بدقة عن معنى الكلمة
والله أعلم

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
firewall
حائط حمايه حارق


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firewall
جدار ناري


Explanation:
جدار ناري هو المصطلح الأكثر استعمالا

zouheir soukah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

175 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
firewall
بوابة أمنية


Explanation:
لا معنى للترجمة الحرفية هنا ، يفضل أخذ المصطلح كما هو او ترجمته من الناحية الوظيفية إلى بوابة أمنية
Bluetooth لا تترجم إلى سن أزرق

Rami Al Beyrouti
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hani Hassaan: أي بوابة أمنية؟؟؟ ما هو مصدرك أو دليلك؟؟؟؟ هذا مصطلح مبتكر أول مرة باسمع فيه صراحة
10 hrs
  -> شيوع الترجمة الخاطئة لا يعني صحتها !! و البوابة الأمنية مصطلح مرادف لما هو موجود في لغات أخرى غير الإنكليزية ابتعدت عن الترجمة الحرفية و اعتمدت على الترجمة الوظيفية