KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

bold

Arabic translation: خط عريض


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bold
Arabic translation:خط عريض
Entered by: Hani Hassaan

09:15 Nov 1, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: bold
Speaking of fonts.

TIA
Yasser El Helw
خط عريض
Explanation:
خط عريض

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-01 09:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Yasser, please have a look at this link:

http://www.swalif.net/softs/swalif54/softs209970/
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12خط عريض
Hani Hassaan
5 +2خط سميك
Noha Mostafa
5خط محبر
amky
4خط غامقMoodi
4خط بارز
Mohsin Alabdali
Summary of reference entries provided
عدة خيارات
Alaa Zeineldine

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خط بارز


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
خط عريض


Explanation:
خط عريض

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-01 09:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Yasser, please have a look at this link:

http://www.swalif.net/softs/swalif54/softs209970/

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Zina, hope u and yours well

agree  Rehab Mohamed
11 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Rehab, nice day to u

agree  Shazly
50 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلا أستاذ شاذلي

agree  Assem Mazloum:
51 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلا أستاذ عاصم

agree  Abdallah Ali
51 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلا عبد الله

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: و ايضا يقال بالقلم العريض
57 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلا أستاذ مصطفى

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr
  -> شكراً جزيلا علاء

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 hr
  -> شكراً جزيلا دكتور حمزة، سلام للشام

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا هيرفانا

agree  Ahmed Elnosany
5 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلا أحمد

agree  Fuad Yahya
6 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلا أستاذ فؤاد

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Zermane

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خط غامق


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

disagree  Mohsin Alabdali: غامق cannot work if the font is of light color.
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خط سميك


Explanation:
خط سميك/داكن

Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

agree  Ghada Samir
5 hrs

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خط محبر


Explanation:
أي بارز لكثرة لون الحبر فيه

amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: عدة خيارات

Reference information:
كما تبين الإجابات، فهناك عدد من الترجمات التي اصطلح عليها ويستخدمها منتجون مثل مايكروسوفت وياهوو! وغيرهما. ومنها: عريض، غامق عريض، أسود عريض، داكن ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-01 16:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are conventional names -not descriptions- of typefaces. They are standard names not coined ones. For example, if you look up the MS glossary for bold, you will get back أسود عريض, "bold italic" will return أسود عريض مائل. This precedent exists also in English typeface names such the MS Word fonts "Arial black", "Bell Gothic Std Black", "Cooper Black", etc., which have nothing to do with the font color.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: أسود , غامق , داكن cannot work if the font is of a light color.
2 hrs
  -> This works because this is a standard convention not a description, please see comment above.