International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

bullet

Arabic translation: نقاط تعداد


17:31 Nov 2, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: bullet
Small balls or squares in the beginning of lines.

TIA
Yasser El Helw
Arabic translation:نقاط تعداد
Explanation:
http://help.adobe.com/ar_AE/InCopy/5.0/help.html?content=WSa...
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2علامة تنقيط
Shazly
5 +1نقاط تعدادFuad Yahya
5علامة او علامات تعداد
amky
5رمز نقطي /رموز نقطية
Hani Hassaan
5نقطة/ نقاط
Ghada Samir
44
Ahmed Elnosany
4تعداد (أو رمز) نقطيAli Al awadi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تعداد (أو رمز) نقطي


Explanation:
Please check the link below
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/it_information_t...

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نقاط تعداد


Explanation:
http://help.adobe.com/ar_AE/InCopy/5.0/help.html?content=WSa...

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نقطة/ نقاط


Explanation:
Simply:نقطة أو نقاط , As per microsoft Glossary of IT terms, here is the link, it's downloadable:
http://www.microsoft.com/middleeast/arabicdev/Misc/glossary....


Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رمز نقطي /رموز نقطية


Explanation:
رمز نقطي /رموز نقطية ومصطلح رمز أشمل لانه يضم كافة الأشكال سواء كانت كروية أو مربعة والله أعلم

http://office.microsoft.com/ar-sa/word/HP030762071025.aspx

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
علامة تنقيط


Explanation:
تستخدمها ميكروسوفت بشكل غير مباشر في قائمة ذات تعداد نقطي
bulleted list
ولكن لا تستخدمها منفردة على حسب علمي



Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
1 hr

agree  Aymene Zermane
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4


Explanation:
تعدااد نقطي
يستخدم في بداية الأسطر عوضاً عن الأرقام خاصة ما إذا كان هذا الترقيم يندرج تحت ترقيم آخر رئيسي

Ahmed Elnosany
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
علامة او علامات تعداد


Explanation:
وهي تعد كرموز لتعداد المعلومات

amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic