KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

threat intelligence

Arabic translation: المكافحة / المجابهة الذكية للتهديدات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threat intelligence
Arabic translation:المكافحة / المجابهة الذكية للتهديدات
Entered by: Mohamed Kamel

19:06 Nov 23, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / Anti-virus software
English term or phrase: threat intelligence
You are just one minute away from a world of threat intelligence.
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
المجابهة الذكية للتهديدات
Explanation:
Since the field is IT, I don't think there is any
استخبارات
involved here.
It's about systems that detect and prevents threats that may/do attack IT systems.

Just a question: This isn't your product's or service's brand name, is it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-11-23 19:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although this is about a particular software "Threat Intelligence", I'm pasting it here as it explains the concept in the IT world:
"The concept for Threat Intelligence is based around combining ongoing threat analysis and integrating it into security services to deliver dynamic intelligence based risk management."

Download Link:
https://www.threatintelligence.com/module/threatintelligence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-23 20:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Mohamed, that's convenient. Because if it was a brand name in your context, my answer wouldn't be valid, naturally! However, the concept is what I'm referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-23 20:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a side note, if for some reason -that I don't see right now- you feel that you must use:
استخبارات
then I suggest translating "threat intelligence" as
الاستخبارات المضادة للتهديدات
أو استخبارات التهديدات
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks Noura :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1التهديدات الاستخباراتية
Tamer Mekhimar
3 +1المجابهة الذكية للتهديدات
Noura Tawil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التهديدات الاستخباراتية


Explanation:
التهديدات الاستخباراتية

Example sentence(s):
  • http://brown-moses-arabic.blogspot.com/2013/08/blog-post_7.html
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tamer! No istikhbarat here. ما توديناش في داهية :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
20 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المجابهة الذكية للتهديدات


Explanation:
Since the field is IT, I don't think there is any
استخبارات
involved here.
It's about systems that detect and prevents threats that may/do attack IT systems.

Just a question: This isn't your product's or service's brand name, is it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-11-23 19:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although this is about a particular software "Threat Intelligence", I'm pasting it here as it explains the concept in the IT world:
"The concept for Threat Intelligence is based around combining ongoing threat analysis and integrating it into security services to deliver dynamic intelligence based risk management."

Download Link:
https://www.threatintelligence.com/module/threatintelligence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-23 20:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Mohamed, that's convenient. Because if it was a brand name in your context, my answer wouldn't be valid, naturally! However, the concept is what I'm referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-23 20:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a side note, if for some reason -that I don't see right now- you feel that you must use:
استخبارات
then I suggest translating "threat intelligence" as
الاستخبارات المضادة للتهديدات
أو استخبارات التهديدات



    Reference: http://www.secureworks.com/cyber-threat-intelligence/CTU_int...
    https://www.threatintelligence.com/
Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Noura :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Noura. This is not my product. My product is more popular :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sameh Elnokaly: I totally agree with you, i also suggest المكافحة الذكية للتهديدات
19 hrs
  -> شكرا" سامح