to run for mayor

Arabic translation: الترشح لمنصب العمدة

English term or phrase:to run for mayor
Arabic translation:الترشح لمنصب العمدة

19:47 Nov 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-03 20:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: to run for mayor
to run/stand for mayor

please note - mayor in English is a big position, I have seen translations as عمدة and also رئيس البلدية however, as mayor in England, and especially the mayor London, is probably the most powerful position in the country second only to the Prime Minister, it would be nice to have a translation that reflects the high status, but also respects the lexicon i.e mayor
Michaela Amiel
United Kingdom
الترشح لمنصب العمدة
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الترشح لمنصب العمدة
Assem Mazloum
4 +2يرشح نفسه لمنصب عمدة لندن
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1يرشح نفسه لرئاسة المدينة
Fahd Hassanein
3يخوض إنتخابات رئاسة المدينة
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يرشح نفسه لمنصب عمدة لندن


Explanation:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/arabic/press/newsid_6284000/6284993...
If the BBC is calling him عمدة then it should be adequate.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Fadhel
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Mustafa :)

agree  GihanSS: Yes, I know.. that's what I'm trying to say ..and I do enjoy tracking your answers .. you are amazing actually .. God bless you :)
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks Gihan, if you read the explanation provided by the asker you will understand why I added "London" :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الترشح لمنصب العمدة


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth
1 hr
  -> Thank you Steve

agree  GihanSS
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Gihan

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يرشح نفسه لرئاسة المدينة


Explanation:
I hope رئاسة does better than عمودية.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-30 19:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

محافظ may also do I guess.

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GihanSS
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يخوض إنتخابات رئاسة المدينة


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 34