International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Journalism

no-frills

Arabic translation: تقشف


11:10 Aug 10, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: no-frills
Passengers with feelings of entitlement bump up against new no-frills policies
GilleR
United States
Arabic translation:تقشف
Explanation:
http://www.dentonrc.com/sharedcontent/dws/news/nation/storie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-10 16:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وطبعًا : متقشِّف، متقشِّفة...ـ
بحسب السياق
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تقشف
TargamaT
4غير عابئة به
salma 2
4تجنب الترف
Dina El Kassas
3بدون رتوشZoubida Hamdaoui
3دون تجميل
hassan zekry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
دون تجميل


Explanation:
المجردة / الصريحة / بدون مواربة أو تجمييل

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بدون رتوش


Explanation:
..

Zoubida Hamdaoui
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تجنب الترف


Explanation:
The context is not enough but I think it is about reducing services. So, I would say:
تقليص نفقات المظهر والترف
القصد في نفقات المظهر والترف

No-frills is a term used to describe any service or product for which the non-essential features have been removed to keep the price low.


Dina El Kassas
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غير عابئة به


Explanation:
أعتقد أن المقصود هنا السياسات التى لا تهتم بمشاعر المسافر و لا تضعها فى الحسبان
فالترجمة الحرفية هى :بدون رتوش أو بدون تكلف
ولكم جزيل الشكر

salma 2
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تقشف


Explanation:
http://www.dentonrc.com/sharedcontent/dws/news/nation/storie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-10 16:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وطبعًا : متقشِّف، متقشِّفة...ـ
بحسب السياق

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86