KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Journalism

sheeple

Arabic translation: قطيع (الخراف)ـ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheeple
Arabic translation:قطيع (الخراف)ـ
Entered by: TargamaT

17:41 Aug 30, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: sheeple
Sheeple are people that follow blindly and never question their leaders (sheep + people)
GilleR
United States
قطيع (الخراف)ـ
Explanation:
sheep + people

انظر على سبيل المثال
http://www.islamicnews.net/Common/ViewItem.asp?DocID=49698&T...
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2قطيع (الخراف)ـ
TargamaT
5المريدونHasna Chakir
5سلوك القطيع
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قطيع (الخراف)ـ


Explanation:
sheep + people

انظر على سبيل المثال
http://www.islamicnews.net/Common/ViewItem.asp?DocID=49698&T...


TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Kamel
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سلوك القطيع


Explanation:
describes how individuals in a group can act together without planned direction. The term pertains to the behaviour of animals in herds, flocks, and schools, and to human conduct during activities such as stock market bubbles and crashes, street demonstrations, sporting events, episodes of mob violence and even everyday decision making, judgement and opinion forming

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المريدون


Explanation:
//////////

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench