KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Journalism

An End In Itself

Arabic translation: هدف/غاية في حد ذاته


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:An End In Itself
Arabic translation:هدف/غاية في حد ذاته
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

20:47 Dec 14, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: An End In Itself
context: "Making Profits Cannot Be An End In Itself"
def:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/an end in itself
GilleR
United States
هدف/غاية في حد ذاته
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6هدف/غاية في حد ذاته
Nadia Ayoub
4 +4غاية بذاتها أو غاية بحدِّ ذاتها
TargamaT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
an end in itself
هدف/غاية في حد ذاته


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Abouharia
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Said :)

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Noha :)

agree  Mona Abdel Rahman
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mona :)

agree  ahmadwadan.com
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ahmad :)

agree  marwa_adam
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Marwa :)

agree  Mohammad Gornas: هدق في حد ذاته
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohammad :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an end in itself
غاية بذاتها أو غاية بحدِّ ذاتها


Explanation:
الفن هو غاية بحدِّ ذاتها، وليس الفن من أجل المال أو الشهر بل الفن للفن

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Abouharia
4 mins
  -> شكرًا زملائي الأعزاء

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 mins
  -> شكرًا زملائي الأعزاء

agree  marwa_adam
9 hrs
  -> شكرًا زملائي الأعزاء

agree  Sydeni
14 hrs
  -> شكرًا زملائي الأعزاء