KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Journalism

bantustans

Arabic translation: مناطق العزل الجغرافي


06:04 Feb 22, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: bantustans
In the last several years, Palestinians have organized peaceful protests against the concrete and wire “separation barrier” that pens us into what are best described as bantustans
GilleR
United States
Arabic translation:مناطق العزل الجغرافي
Explanation:
بانتوستانات: وهي محميات بشرية كانت لسكان جنوب أفريقيا وتعتبر من مظاهر التمييز العنصري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-22 07:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتترجم بالنسق التالي: "البانتوستانات" مناطق العزل الجغرافي
Selected response from:

Fathy Shehatto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مناطق العزل الجغرافي
Fathy Shehatto
4بانتوستاناتhalani
4المعازل
Ahmed Badawy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مناطق العزل الجغرافي


Explanation:
بانتوستانات: وهي محميات بشرية كانت لسكان جنوب أفريقيا وتعتبر من مظاهر التمييز العنصري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-22 07:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتترجم بالنسق التالي: "البانتوستانات" مناطق العزل الجغرافي


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A5%D8%B3%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%A6%...
Fathy Shehatto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Firas

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المعازل


Explanation:
http://www.awu-dam.org/book/01/study01/313-H-M/book01-sd002....

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بانتوستانات


Explanation:
بانتوستانات

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/إسرائيل_والفصل_العنصري

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18