KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

staggered hours

Arabic translation: ساعات العمل المتقطعة /المتعاقبة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staggered hours
Arabic translation:ساعات العمل المتقطعة /المتعاقبة
Entered by: Sam Berner

03:45 May 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment conditions
English term or phrase: staggered hours
Staggered working hours almost replicates the idea of spilt shifts. In the appropriate circumstances it can be exceptionally useful for those with primary caring responsibilities. For example, if a member of staff needs to attend to the needs of a child or an elderly and/or disabled relative over the lunch time period, it may be useful to have in place an arrangement where an individual can work, for example, 8.00 am - 11.30 am and 2.00 pm - 6.00 pm, or 9.00 am - 1.30 pm and 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm to facilitate the collection of children from school and the supervision of homework. This would still allow the individual to meet their caring responsibilities and continue to work full-time hours.
Sam Berner
Australia
ساعات العمل المتقطعة /المتعاقبة
Explanation:
What's meant by staggere here is that is "arranged in a zigzag pattern". The Arabic dictionary word for such an arrangement of time intervals is"متعاقب . However, I suggest using "ساعات العمل المتقطعة" to better convey the meaning.
I've also found a suggestion in ’Mawrid" describing such arrangement as مرتبة شطرنجيا. Yet I think that this is somewhat ambiguous
Selected response from:

umsarah
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ساعات العمل المتقطعة /المتعاقبة
umsarah
3 +3ساعات العمل المرنة
Ziad Marzouka
4ساعات عمل متفاوتة
R Farhat
4ساعات عمل حرة / دوام حرVersion Legal & Patent
4ساعات عمل مجزأةMona Helal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ساعات العمل المتقطعة /المتعاقبة


Explanation:
What's meant by staggere here is that is "arranged in a zigzag pattern". The Arabic dictionary word for such an arrangement of time intervals is"متعاقب . However, I suggest using "ساعات العمل المتقطعة" to better convey the meaning.
I've also found a suggestion in ’Mawrid" describing such arrangement as مرتبة شطرنجيا. Yet I think that this is somewhat ambiguous

umsarah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine
4 hrs

agree  Mazyoun: ساعات العمل المتقطعة
13 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
1 day1 hr

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
9 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ساعات العمل المرنة


Explanation:
Staggered hours working has flexible start and finish times; it is not intended to reduce the number of working hours from normal full-time hours and does not accrue "extra" hours. The contracted hours and employee benefits remain unchanged.




    Reference: http://www.ttips.org/articles/flexible_working_options.htm
Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Nearest to meaning of use
1 hr

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
2 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ساعات عمل حرة / دوام حر


Explanation:
both are correct it means that the employee can choose shift that fits his time or obligations

Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ساعات عمل مجزأة


Explanation:
فترات عمل مجزأة

والله أعلم

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staggered working hours
ساعات عمل متفاوتة


Explanation:
ساعات عمل متفاوتة

تنظيم العمل في سلسلة من المواعيد المتداخلة

AL-Mawrid

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11