KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

Ministry of attorney general

Arabic translation: وزارة العدل


21:24 Feb 16, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Ministry of attorney general
Ministry of attorney general
Ahmad Hafeez
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:وزارة العدل
Explanation:
In Canada, Ministry of the Attorney General = Ministry of Justice / Justice Department. The various provinces use either of the two expressions.
http://www.justice.gc.ca/en/index.html
http://www.evergreen.edu/library/govdocs/canadagov/canalpha/...
Selected response from:

sal4trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1وزارة الادعاء (المدعي) العام
Fayez Roumieh
4 +1خدمة المدعي العام أو البيابة العامة
Saleh Ayyub
5مكتب المحامي العام
Fathy Shehatto
4وزارة العدلsal4trans
3هيئة النيابة العامة
Waleed Mohamed
2مكتب النائب العام
Ehab Tantawy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ministry of attorney general
هيئة النيابة العامة


Explanation:
هيئة النيابة العامة

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 39

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ministry of attorney general
خدمة المدعي العام أو البيابة العامة


Explanation:
مع التحية

صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
1 day15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ministry of attorney general
مكتب النائب العام


Explanation:
مكتب النائب العام

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ministry of attorney general
وزارة الادعاء (المدعي) العام


Explanation:
وزارة في بعض الدول الإنكلوساكسونية، ومنها كندا إلى حد ما، وهي مستقلة عن وزارة العدل.


    Reference: http://www.attorneygeneral.jus.gov.on.ca
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
21 mins
  -> شكرا فتحي

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ministry of attorney general
مكتب المحامي العام


Explanation:
Egyptian Attorney General advisor Maher Abd El-Wahed announced today that Hussien Mohamed Seliman (El-Arabia), who tried to attack president Mubarak in Port Said, was suffering from a psychological and mental disturbance and hostile behavior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 22:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning of attorney:
lawyer: a professional person authorized to practice law; conducts lawsuits or gives legal advice


Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ministry of attorney general
وزارة العدل


Explanation:
In Canada, Ministry of the Attorney General = Ministry of Justice / Justice Department. The various provinces use either of the two expressions.
http://www.justice.gc.ca/en/index.html
http://www.evergreen.edu/library/govdocs/canadagov/canalpha/...


sal4trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4