KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

conditions precedent

Arabic translation: شروط تمهيدية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conditions precedent
Arabic translation:شروط تمهيدية
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

12:15 Nov 7, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: conditions precedent
The phrase occurs in a contract withing the following context:

"if for any reason the project company voluntarily elects not to satisfy such conditions precedent promptly after execution of its principal finance agreements"
Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
شرط تمهيدي
Explanation:
شرط تمهيدي: يفرض توافره أو القيام به قبل البدء بتنفيذ عقد أو التزام معلوم.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-07 12:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This definition is excerpted from Al-Farouqi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-07 12:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link to answers support this translation
http://www.answers.com/topic/condition-precedent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-07 12:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المعجم القانوني - حارث سليمان الفاروقي
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
I am grateful to all those who contributed answers or peer comments to answers. All were correct, but I found this answer more fitting to my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الشروط سابقة الذكر، أو المذكورة سلفاً
Hani Hassaan
4 +2لشروط المسبقة
Shazly
3 +2شرط تمهيدي
Saleh Dardeer
2 +3شرط مسبقAli Al awadi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الشروط سابقة الذكر، أو المذكورة سلفاً


Explanation:
الشروط سابقة الذكر، أو المذكورة سلفاً

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-07 12:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في حال اختيار الشركة القائمة على تنفيذ المشروع طواعية عدم تنفيذ الشروط سابقة الذكر دون إبطاء بعد تنفيذ اتفاقياتها المالية الرئيسية، أي كانت الأسباب.

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
2 mins
  -> Many thanks ALI

agree  hanysalah
4 mins
  -> Many thanks engineer Hany

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لشروط المسبقة


Explanation:
شروط ما قبل السحب
Condition precedent
The meaning of this term depends on the context in which it is used:
• In contract law, a condition in a contract which provides that the agreement or certain parts of the agreement will only come into force if and when certain conditions are met. No binding contract exists until the condition precedent has been satisfied.
• In banking terms, a condition in a loan agreement that must be satisfied by the borrower before it may request a drawdown and the lender is obliged to lend. Unless otherwise provided, the rest of the loan agreement will be binding on the borrower on execution and it will be obliged to pay fees and make representations from then.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-07 12:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الشروط المسبقة



    Reference: http://www.4eqt.com/vb/thread8319-3.html
Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: غريبة والله، إن شاء الله تكون بخير
58 mins

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Whatever the legal conteext is, this is the most appropriate. However, there is no harm using to also mean ظروف أو أحوال مسبقة.
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
شرط مسبق


Explanation:
In English:
"Condition precedent" is a situation which must exist before a party to a contract has to perform.
أي شرط مسبق
فتكون الترجمة على نحو

وإذا رأت الشركة عدم الوفاء طواعية بتلك الشروط المسبقة فور



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-07 12:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=1573&bold...||||

وترجمت هنا بـ
شرط أساسي
http://transqu.net/vb/showthread.php?t=747
وترجمتها على موقع واتا
شرط مسبق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-07 12:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وهذه إضافة لإزالة الغموض الذي يكتنف التعبير
promptly after
وإذا رأت الشركة عدم الوفاء طواعية بتلك الشروط المسبقة فور تنفيذ .... مباشرة
وإذا تخيرت الشركة عدم الوفاء طواعية بتلك الشروط المسبقة عقب تنفيذ ..... مباشرة

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
8 mins
  -> Thanks Ostaz Shazly. حمدالله على السلامة

agree  Hani Hassaan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hani

agree  Assem Mazloum: caution! Adding notes might be hazardous...
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Assem for the reminder!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شرط تمهيدي


Explanation:
شرط تمهيدي: يفرض توافره أو القيام به قبل البدء بتنفيذ عقد أو التزام معلوم.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-07 12:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This definition is excerpted from Al-Farouqi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-07 12:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link to answers support this translation
http://www.answers.com/topic/condition-precedent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-07 12:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المعجم القانوني - حارث سليمان الفاروقي

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I am grateful to all those who contributed answers or peer comments to answers. All were correct, but I found this answer more fitting to my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
3 hrs
  -> Thanks nurelislam! I hope you to reflect Islam's light people. Best Wishes!

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much dear Saleh Ayyub!