KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

attendance

Arabic translation: كلفة إحضار وتهيئة الموقع لمقاول باطن متخصص


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attendance
Arabic translation:كلفة إحضار وتهيئة الموقع لمقاول باطن متخصص
Entered by: Khalid Nasir

10:06 Feb 20, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: attendance
in the break up of contract price. what does attendance refer to.

break up is as follows

- mechanical works
- finishes (provisional sum)
- Attendance, overheads and profit for provisional sum
- total
Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
كلفة إحضار وتهيئة الموقع لمقاول باطن متخصص
Explanation:
If the scope of works requires (in some stages of contract) to bring a specialized subcontractor to do specific works, (piping coating as in the case of constructing a pumping station contract ), the Main Contractor has to provide the site, accommodation and other expenses to such Specializes Subcontractor. This is called attendance cost.

See
http://search.yahoo.com/search?ei=utf-8&fr=slv8-msgr&p="atte...
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
most convincing. thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4الخدمات
A-E-D
4صيانة
Manal chreidah
4خدمة تشغيل/متابعة تشغيل/عمالة للضبط والتشغيل
hanysalah
3كلفة إحضار وتهيئة الموقع لمقاول باطن متخصص
Khalid Nasir
3حضور العاملين
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صيانة


Explanation:
أعمال التصليح والصيانة
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2008-02-20 10:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مرحبا منى
لقد بحثت عن مقابل لها في اللغة الألمانية في اللغة الألمانية في قاموس
lingopad
ووجدت معنى صيانة وتصليح وقد تأتي بمعنى مراقبة
والله أعلم
تحياتي وبالتوفيق ان شاء الله

Manal chreidah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: any reference?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خدمة تشغيل/متابعة تشغيل/عمالة للضبط والتشغيل


Explanation:
العمالة في فترة ما قبل تسليم الأعمال

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حضور العاملين


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الخدمات


Explanation:


A-E-D
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كلفة إحضار وتهيئة الموقع لمقاول باطن متخصص


Explanation:
If the scope of works requires (in some stages of contract) to bring a specialized subcontractor to do specific works, (piping coating as in the case of constructing a pumping station contract ), the Main Contractor has to provide the site, accommodation and other expenses to such Specializes Subcontractor. This is called attendance cost.

See
http://search.yahoo.com/search?ei=utf-8&fr=slv8-msgr&p="atte...


Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
most convincing. thank you.