KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

Islamic Affairs and Mortmain

Arabic translation: الاوقاف و الشؤون الاسلامية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Islamic Affairs and Mortmain
Arabic translation:الاوقاف و الشؤون الاسلامية
Entered by: fidaa2007

14:39 Feb 20, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Islamic Affairs and Mortmain
Ministry of Justice, Islamic Affairs and Mortmain
fidaa2007
Jordan
الاوقاف و الشؤون الاسلامية
Explanation:
وقف
Selected response from:

A-E-D
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4وزارة الشؤون الإسلامية والأوقافDoaa El Seify
5 +2الوقف
Saleh Dardeer
5الاوقاف و الشؤون الاسلامية
A-E-D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
islamic affairs and mortmain
وزارة الشؤون الإسلامية والأوقاف


Explanation:


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
3 mins
  -> Thank you Hani, hope you r ok

agree  Ghada Samir
9 mins
  -> Thank you Dear Ghada..

neutral  Saleh Dardeer: It is not the complete translation of this ministry name see my comments and see Nesrine's as well./// I meant that it is وزارة العدل...
19 mins
  -> Mr. Saleh .. i did read your comment and it was after giving my translation.. and i think there's no problem in mine and in fact we call this ministry awqaf not waqf and the asker can choose the adequate translation depending on his context!

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: وزارة العدل و الشؤون الإسلامية والأوقاف http://www.quranrak.org.ae/Prize/Prize_1_To_6/Prize1_To_7_Ht...
19 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Alexander

agree  AhmedAMS
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed so much

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
islamic affairs and mortmain
الاوقاف و الشؤون الاسلامية


Explanation:
وقف

A-E-D
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
islamic affairs and mortmain
الوقف


Explanation:
believe so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-20 14:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it will be

وزارة العدل والشئون الإسلامية والوقف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-20 15:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



وزارة العدل والشؤون الإسلامية والاوقاف

http://www.al-dalel.com/detail/2278.html

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Usually translated as "endowment" though, or left in Arabic (Waqf/Awqaf) - "The emirates Ministry of Justice, Islamic Affairs and Endowment has..." www.globalsecurity.org/security/library/news/2006/04/sec-06...
1 min
  -> Yes I agree with you :) Many thanks!

agree  Aljobury: Exactly
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!