KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

telecopy

Arabic translation: فکس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telecopy
Arabic translation:فکس
Entered by: Marwa Shehata

01:56 Jul 10, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: telecopy
means of communication
Marwa Shehata
Egypt
فکس
Explanation:
A device that sends and receives printed pages or images over telephone lines by converting them to and from electronic signals۔
fax machine
Selected response from:

samargawad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7فکسsamargawad
4 +1صورة هاتفية/ صورة منقولة عبر اخطوط الهاتفيةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4النسخ عن بعد/عمل نسخة بوسيلة لاسلكية
hanysalah


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
فکس


Explanation:
A device that sends and receives printed pages or images over telephone lines by converting them to and from electronic signals۔
fax machine

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
49 mins
  -> Many thanks, Shazly :-)

agree  Majid Ayad
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Majid :-)

agree  zkt
3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, zkt :-)

agree  Yahya Kerolos
5 hrs
  -> Thank u so much, Yahya :-)

agree  Ghada Samir: I prefer"فاكس"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear Ghada, I really appreciate that :-)

agree  khaled khalifa
9 hrs

neutral  Helmy Sanabary: Hypothetically if there is any other office equipment transmitting documents in a way other than the fax, we have then to revisit this translation (that is why the text didn't use sinmply FAX instead of telecopy). However, for simple translation FAX is ok
1 day6 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صورة هاتفية/ صورة منقولة عبر اخطوط الهاتفية


Explanation:
للنفل المعنى إلى اللغة العربية ليس إلا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-10 08:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

راجع المرجع التالي:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/telecop...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-10 08:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: A fax machine is only one form of telecoipy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-07-11 05:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الخطوط الهاتفية

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khaled khalifa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Khaled

neutral  Helmy Sanabary: Thank you for your efforts, however, we can easily use صورة بالفاكس for simple translation. Thnak you once again for your rich reply..
23 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النسخ عن بعد/عمل نسخة بوسيلة لاسلكية


Explanation:
telecommunication

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 59