KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

trade partner (or "trading partner")

Arabic translation: الأطراف الشركاء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trading partner
Arabic translation:الأطراف الشركاء
Entered by: R Farhat

02:00 Jul 5, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / International Conventions
English term or phrase: trade partner (or "trading partner")
Here is the full sentence:

"The purpose of the OECD Convention is to extend FCPA-like requirements to all signatory countries, i.e., the principal U.S. trading partners, by encouraging the adoption of legislation similar to the FCPA."
Fuad Yahya
trade partners
Explanation:
i understand from your question whether to use "trade partners" or "trading partners". if the case is so, then:

in searching the OECD website at http://www.oecd.org/ several documents appear on "trade partners", "trade", "partners", etc..
if you use their search box to check whether they use the term "trade partners" or "trading partners" you will get results under "trade partners". there's also a list of "partner countries" under "trade" category. so, i guess i'd go for "trade partners".
http://www.oecd.org/document/18/0,2340,en_2649_33705_1945746...
http://www.oecd.org/infobycountry/0,2646,en_2649_33705_1_1_1...
http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/28/49/31621929.pdf

other websites using the term "trade partners"
http://www.hydro.gov.uk/trade_partners.html
http://www.tpexaminer.com/

while "trading partners" is used here
http://www.follett.com/partners/
http://www.tvdsb.on.ca/charles/canada_trading_partners.htm

if you were asking about the meaning only, then
trade partners: شركاء تجاريون - شركاء تجارة
trading partners: شركاء متاجرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-07-05 02:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the phrase:

the principal U.S. trading partners :
الشركاء التجاريون الرئيسيون للولايات المتحدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2004-07-15 21:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


agree with Shazly if this was not about تجاري but مشاركة,

would be : الأطراف الشركاء
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trade partners
R Farhat
5الدول التي تربطها علاقة شراكة تجارية
Doaa El Hefnawy
5الشريك التجاري
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5الدول الشركاء في التبادل التجاري
umsarah
1 +1Trading partners NOT trade partners
Shazly


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trade partner or trading partner
الدول الشركاء في التبادل التجاري


Explanation:
It can also be الدول التي تتمتع بشراكة تجارية مع الولايات المتحدةwhich I thinh is better still.

umsarah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trade partner or trading partner
الشريك التجاري


Explanation:
الشريك التجاري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-05 04:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كثيراًً ما أسمع هذا المصطلح بنشرة الأخبار المصرية

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trading partners NOT trade partners


Explanation:
أطراف التبادل

Translated by Banking And Financial Dictionary as أطراف التبادل

Trading Partners: Any business entity engaging in EDI exchanges. This may be either the sender or the receiver of information in EDI.
EDI Standards rules by which business data are translated into a computer-readable format for electronic transmission to a Trading Partner's computer for processing. Also known as ANSI ASC X12 standards in the United States.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 06:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكن ترجمتها بأطراف التبادل التجارى أو الشركاء التجاريون كما هو شائع

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: الأطراف الشركاء
10 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trade partner or trading partner
الدول التي تربطها علاقة شراكة تجارية


Explanation:
It can be الدول التي تربطها علاقة شراكة تجارية مع الولايات المتحدة or الدول ذات الشراكة التجارية مع الولايات المتحدة.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2004-07-12 10:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trying to answer your question Mr.Fuad, I think شريك is used because it means لكل طرف نصيب من الأمر . When two countries are trade partners, each country has its role (there is no dominent party). عميل, is mainly associated with buying and selling (with all its forms). One party is performing a role and the other is paying in exchange for it. I think that شريك has a better connotation in this context than عميل.

Doaa El Hefnawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trade partner or trading partner
trade partners


Explanation:
i understand from your question whether to use "trade partners" or "trading partners". if the case is so, then:

in searching the OECD website at http://www.oecd.org/ several documents appear on "trade partners", "trade", "partners", etc..
if you use their search box to check whether they use the term "trade partners" or "trading partners" you will get results under "trade partners". there's also a list of "partner countries" under "trade" category. so, i guess i'd go for "trade partners".
http://www.oecd.org/document/18/0,2340,en_2649_33705_1945746...
http://www.oecd.org/infobycountry/0,2646,en_2649_33705_1_1_1...
http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/28/49/31621929.pdf

other websites using the term "trade partners"
http://www.hydro.gov.uk/trade_partners.html
http://www.tpexaminer.com/

while "trading partners" is used here
http://www.follett.com/partners/
http://www.tvdsb.on.ca/charles/canada_trading_partners.htm

if you were asking about the meaning only, then
trade partners: شركاء تجاريون - شركاء تجارة
trading partners: شركاء متاجرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-07-05 02:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the phrase:

the principal U.S. trading partners :
الشركاء التجاريون الرئيسيون للولايات المتحدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2004-07-15 21:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


agree with Shazly if this was not about تجاري but مشاركة,

would be : الأطراف الشركاء

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nesrin: الشركاء التجاريون
7 hrs
  -> thank you