KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Taxation & Customs

non tax residents

Arabic translation: المقيمون غير الخاضعين للضرائب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non tax residents
Arabic translation:المقيمون غير الخاضعين للضرائب
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

23:00 Mar 16, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: non tax residents
All the tax residents in X are taxed on the total income that is acquired or emanates from all the sources of income in X and abroad. The non tax residents in X are taxed only on the income that is acquired or emanates from sources in X .
elhagemaya
Canada
المقيمين غير الخاضعين للضرائب
Explanation:
المقيمين غير الخاضعين للضرائب
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
thanks a bunch everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9المقيمين غير الخاضعين للضرائب
Ehab Tantawy
4المقيمين المعفيين من الضرائب
Noha Mostafa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
المقيمين غير الخاضعين للضرائب


Explanation:
المقيمين غير الخاضعين للضرائب

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a bunch everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  Aljobury
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Aljoubry

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: المقيمون غير الخاضعون للضرائب
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexander

agree  Nadia Ayoub
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Nadia

agree  Khalid Nasir: to Alexander المُستثنى بعد سوى وغير يكون مجرورا بالإضافة so المقيمون غير الخاضعين للضرائب
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Khalid

agree  Doaa El Seify: yes Mr. Khalid is absolutley right .. this is مضاف إليه .. i think
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Doaa, Sure I agree with both of you, but I think you agree with me that it may change according how the asker will start the sentence, may she start with a preamble makes her start with my version and vice versa

agree  zax
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Zax

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: أقترح بدون أل التعريف لكلمتي مقيمين خاضعين
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin, لا زلت أرى أن المصطلح سواء كان معرف بأل أو غير معرف بأل أو كان مرفوعاً أو مكسوراً سيعتمد ذلك كله على الموقع الإعرابي للمصطلح في الجملة

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 days56 mins
  -> Thanks Hervana

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المقيمين المعفيين من الضرائب


Explanation:
Non tax residents could be either exempted or not subject to paying tax.

Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic