KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

class action

Arabic translation: دعوى جماعية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:class action
Arabic translation:دعوى جماعية
Entered by: ashwaqz

17:11 Dec 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / (law)
English term or phrase: class action
Hello, it is taken from an article telling about decisions released by California Appellate court .The sentence in which that term exists is:
california appelate court releases important decision on forum selection and class action restriction clauses.
ashwaqz
دعوى جماعية
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Thanks alot for your translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7دعوى جماعية
Zeinab Asfour
5 +1دعوى جماعية
Zuhair Nara


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
دعوى جماعية


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks alot for your translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh :)

agree  Ziad Marzouka
18 mins
  -> Thank you Ziad ;)

agree  Zuhair Nara
37 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Bright Bridge: Sure!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Nabil :)

agree  Eman Riesh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Jasmen :)

agree  ahmadwadan.com
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad Wadan :)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دعوى جماعية


Explanation:
Also دعوى تمثيلية


Zuhair Nara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Zeinab Asfour, Zuhair Nara