KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

In furtherance (of)

Arabic translation: إعمالا لـ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In furtherance (of)
Arabic translation:إعمالا لـ
Entered by: Sam21

07:36 Dec 15, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Certificate of Incorporation
English term or phrase: In furtherance (of)
It is a (highly professionally drafted) certificate of incorporation of a Delaware-based company.
Shown in separate clauses/items (First, Second). This is one of them:

In furtherance and not in limitation of the powers conferred by the laws of the State of Delaware, the Board of Directors of the Corporation is expressly authorized to adopt, amend or repeal the by-laws of the Corporation.

Sometimes the term "in furtherance" is given with (extension):
http://books.google.com.eg/books?id=VUJnsh9dZiMC&pg=PA273&lp...

and at others it comes as a replacement: "in extension". I don't know if both bear the same meaning.

A UN document translates the term as: "عملاً بـ"
ولا أظنها تليق على هذا السياق أو من الجائز اختلاف معنى اللفظة حال ورودها مع
"and not in limitation of"

برجاء الإفادة من الزملاء وأرجو إيراد أمثلة إن أمكن ولو من الخبرة العملية في مجال الترجمة القانونية
Sam21
Qatar
إعمالا لـ
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law_patents/3663...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4إعمالا لـ
Nadia Ayoub
4تعزيزا / تأييدا لـ
hassan zekry
Summary of reference entries provided
Amira A Wahab

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in furtherance (of)
تعزيزا / تأييدا لـ


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 445

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in furtherance (of)
إعمالا لـ


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law_patents/3663...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Merci.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
meaning of the expression "in furtherance of"


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/in+fur...
Amira A Wahab
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: المعنى القانوني قد يختلف عن المعنى المعجمي. شكراً لك