KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

shotgun clause

Arabic translation: شرط الخروج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shotgun clause
Arabic translation:شرط الخروج
Entered by: TargamaT

00:56 Sep 18, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: shotgun clause
A shotgun clause is a term of art, rather than a legal term. It is a specific type of exit provision that may be included in a shareholders' agreement, and may often be referred to as a buy-sell agreement. The shotgun clause allows a shareholder to offer a specific price per share for the other shareholder(s)’ shares; the other shareholder(s) must then either accept the offer or buy the offering shareholder’s shares at that price per share.
majdisharabati
Jordan
شرط الخروج
Explanation:
http://www.borsagate.com/vb/showthread.php?p=1924244
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4الشرط القسري
HassanLotfy
4شرط التخارج
Mohsin Alabdali
4شرط الخروج
TargamaT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شرط الخروج


Explanation:
http://www.borsagate.com/vb/showthread.php?p=1924244

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the prompt response


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شرط التخارج


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الشرط القسري


Explanation:
شرط الإستحواذ القسري

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Hassan