KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

termination for default

Arabic translation: إنهاء عقد بسبب التقصير


16:48 Feb 24, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: termination for default
This is from a contract, in which the "contractor certifies that it and its principals:

Have not within a three-year period preceding this application had one or more public transactions terminated for cause or default."

I understand "terminated for default" here to mean because they have not performed in accordance with the terms of the contract.
xxxBrian Powell
Arabic translation:إنهاء عقد بسبب التقصير
Explanation:
Standard contract clause which gives a customer the right to unilaterally terminate the contractor if the contractor fails to perform according to the specified terms. The contractor is generally not entitled to any payment for the unfinished part of the contract and, instead, may be liable for (1) repayment of monies advanced, (2) liquidated and other damages, and (3) excess cost incurred by the customer in completing the contract under a new contractor.

Selected response from:

Rania1974
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فسخ العقد للتقصير الواقعSaber OUBIRI
5إنهاء عقد بسبب التقصير
Rania1974
5إنهاء التعاقد للتقصير
Mansour Awwad
4الإنهاء للإخلالHazem Ibrahim
4إنهاء العقد لعدم الوفاءMona Abdel Rahman
4إنهاء التعاقد بسبب الاهمال
Hany Adel
4إنهاء بسبب افتراض السبب
einass
4إنهاء العقد بسبب التقصير/الغياب
TargamaT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إنهاء بسبب افتراض السبب


Explanation:
إنهاء بسبب افتراض السبب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-24 16:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

افتراض أو توقع هذا الأمر

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إنهاء التعاقد للتقصير


Explanation:
إنهاء التعاقد للتقصير وعدم الإيفاء بالالتزامات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-24 16:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it means they failed to perform pursuant to the contract.

Mansour Awwad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إنهاء العقد بسبب التقصير/الغياب


Explanation:
إنهاء العقد بسبب التقصير/الغياب

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إنهاء عقد بسبب التقصير


Explanation:
Standard contract clause which gives a customer the right to unilaterally terminate the contractor if the contractor fails to perform according to the specified terms. The contractor is generally not entitled to any payment for the unfinished part of the contract and, instead, may be liable for (1) repayment of monies advanced, (2) liquidated and other damages, and (3) excess cost incurred by the customer in completing the contract under a new contractor.



Rania1974
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your helpful explanation!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إنهاء التعاقد بسبب الاهمال


Explanation:
إنهاء التعاقد بسبب الاهمال

انهاء العقد بسبب الاهمال والتقصير في الالتزام ببنود التعاقد

Hany Adel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إنهاء العقد لعدم الوفاء


Explanation:
termination of contract if the contractor fails to perform according to the specified terms
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/termination-for...

Mona Abdel Rahman
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فسخ العقد للتقصير الواقع


Explanation:
It is a question of legal terms used in Arab countries.

Saber OUBIRI
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الإنهاء للإخلال


Explanation:


Hazem Ibrahim
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic