DEMOBILISATION

Arabic translation: سحب

English term or phrase:DEMOBILISATION
Arabic translation:سحب
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

20:01 Oct 12, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / a contract
English term or phrase: DEMOBILISATION
MOBILISATION & DEMOBILISATION

http://im40.gulfup.com/ogv8r.jpg
Muhammad Said
Egypt
الإنهاء/السحب
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/law:_contracts/2...
ويتوقّف الأمر طبعاً على ما في الوثيقة وربما أمكن استخدام توقيف/إخلاء
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الإنهاء/السحب
Lamis Maalouf
5التعبئة والتسريح
Doaa ALnajjar
4تسريح الموارد
Moodi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demobilisation
الإنهاء/السحب


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/law:_contracts/2...
ويتوقّف الأمر طبعاً على ما في الوثيقة وربما أمكن استخدام توقيف/إخلاء

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: أوافق مع كلمة سحب بعد التوضيح الأخير للسائل يصبح معنى الكلمتين: نشر طاقم العاملين وسحبهم؛ توزيع الطاقم وإخراجه؛ تنظيم دخول الطاقم وخروجه، إلخ
2 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً، معك حق، تبدو كلمتا نشر وسحب مناسبتين جداً لترجمة التعبيرين في ضوء السياق المضاف لاحقاً

agree  Abdallah Ali: اقتراح جيّد وأوافق أيضا على نشر وسحب الموارد
12 days
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demobilisation
التعبئة والتسريح


Explanation:
Sorry, I have seen this after mobilization Kudoz.
So I am pasting the same comment:
"mobilization and demobilization" as far as I know is a military term means التعبئة العامة والتسريح
and the exact translation depends on the country. It can be تعبئة / تسليح / تجهيز
if you an MS Arabic translation is needed, it will be التعبئة والتسريح


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2013-10-12 20:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course if this tender (or what so ever doc) is not a military one, then you can skip my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-12 21:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to the recent discussion entry, the translation is: نقل وإخلاء


Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demobilisation
تسريح الموارد


Explanation:
والموارد تشمل في هذه الحالة الآلات الإنشائية والمعدات الخفيفة والثقيلة والعمالة وجهاز الإشراف والحراس والمواد التي يقدمها المقاول في الموقع ..الخ
Mobilization= إعداد/توفير الموارد

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 130