inclusive

Arabic translation: بما يشمل الحدّين

English term or phrase:inclusive
Arabic translation:بما يشمل الحدّين
Entered by: MOHAMMAD ALBATI

15:26 Feb 19, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: inclusive
Posted prices shall be rounded off to the nearest one penny per ton; i.e, 0.5000d. to 1.4999d. inclusive shall be considered as 1d.
firas81
Qatar
بما يشمل الحدّين
Explanation:
بمعنى أن القيمة إذا كانت ضمن النطاق 0.5000 و 1.4999 فيجب أن تقرّب إلى 1.00
Selected response from:

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3بما يشمل الحدّين
MOHAMMAD ALBATI
4شاملة
yasser Boubou
4شامل
Amro Alhowbani
3سعر شامل
Ibrahim Sanad
Summary of reference entries provided
Ahmad Batiran

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سعر شامل


Explanation:
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/inclusive

Ibrahim Sanad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شامل


Explanation:
الكلي

Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شاملة


Explanation:
you can see the definition in Cambridge dictionary
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/inclusiv...

Example sentence(s):
  • covering or intended to cover all items, costs, or services
yasser Boubou
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بما يشمل الحدّين


Explanation:
بمعنى أن القيمة إذا كانت ضمن النطاق 0.5000 و 1.4999 فيجب أن تقرّب إلى 1.00

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem AlKhallouf: بدءاً من 0.5000 وانتهاءً بـ 1.4999 بما يشمل 0.5000 و 1.4999 (وما بينهما).
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ramzan Nizam: considering the co-text and the context, this can be the best option than the ones given
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ahmad Batiran
10 hrs
  -> thanks




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
سُقت الرابط أدناه ليس استدلالاً بالترجمة بل إيراداً للمعنى حسب المثال الثاني في الشرح الإنجليزي:
. including the limits specified
"between the ages of 55 and 59 inclusive"
وفي ظني هي تضمين للرقمين الواردين
[both numbers are] inclusive, i.e. not only 56, 57 and 58 but it also includes 55 and 59.

والمفهوم في العريبة أنها متضمنة بمجرّد إيرادها، والصياغة القانونية الإنجليزية تجنح إلى إيراد هكذا حشو خشية التلاعب اللفظي في المحاكم. وقد تكون سائغة نوماً ما إذا ذكر حدّين بعد كلمة (بين) لأنها تتسبب في غموض يُحتاج معه إلى تبيان. أما استخدام (من) و (إلى) فلا داعي معهما إلى هذه المفردة خاصة في النصوص غير القانونية أو القانونية التي لا تدخل في هذا اللغط.

وقد تكون الزيادة تفسيرية وتوضيحية منعاً للبس. فإذا لم يوجد لبس لم يُحتَجْ إليها.

Example sentence(s):
  • between the ages of 55 and 59 inclusive
  • للأعمار ما بين، وبما يشمل، 55 و 59 سنة

    https://www.google.com.sa/search?q=inclusive
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8