of

Arabic translation: من

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / law
English term or phrase: of
if the seller is unable to complete the works within 6 months of the Anticipated Completion Date

Does "of" mean "after six months" or that the 6 months is the specified period?

Can anyone help me, plz?

thanks
Turn social sharing on.
Like 18
Esraa Alsheikh
Egypt
Arabic translation:من
Explanation:
إذا كان البائع غير قادر (أو ليس بإمكانه) إتمام البيع خلال االستة أشهر "من" الفترة المحددة سلفا
Selected response from:

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2من
Mohamed Hosni
5قبل
Ahmed Sayed Farghly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قبل


Explanation:
قبل
of here means: Before; until
example: five minutes of two.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-04-26 19:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/of
American English spoken used in giving the time, to mean ‘before’ SYN to British English
It’s a quarter of seven (=6.45).

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
من


Explanation:
إذا كان البائع غير قادر (أو ليس بإمكانه) إتمام البيع خلال االستة أشهر "من" الفترة المحددة سلفا


Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kolya: من اولاد بني هاشم Of Banu Hashim's Children
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, kolya.

agree  Rabie El Magdouli
7 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Rabie