antitrust laws

Arabic translation: قوانين مكافحة الاحتكار

English term or phrase:antitrust laws
Arabic translation:قوانين مكافحة الاحتكار
Entered by: vanilla_sky

07:35 Nov 20, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: antitrust laws
antitrust laws
vanilla_sky
قوانين مكافحة الاحتكار
Explanation:
Opposing or intended to regulate business monopolies, such as trusts or cartels: antitrust legislation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-20 07:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هي قوانين أمريكية فرضت لمعاقبة الشركات التي تحتكر منتجاً بعينه أو خدمة بعينها
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8قوانين مكافحة الاحتكار
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4قوانين المنافسة الشريفة
Mohamed Gaafar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
قوانين مكافحة الاحتكار


Explanation:
Opposing or intended to regulate business monopolies, such as trusts or cartels: antitrust legislation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-20 07:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هي قوانين أمريكية فرضت لمعاقبة الشركات التي تحتكر منتجاً بعينه أو خدمة بعينها

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
0 min
  -> thanks so much

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
4 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr
  -> thanks so much

agree  Mona Ragaei: opposed to monopolies, objecting to large combinations of capital and business
4 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Ehab Tantawy: Do you remember this answer, it is yours, -http://www.proz.com/kudoz/725976-
5 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  sandouk
7 hrs

agree  Mohamed Sayed
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قوانين المنافسة الشريفة


Explanation:
Antitrust laws, or competition laws, are laws which prohibit anti-competitive behavior and unfair business practices. The laws make illegal certain practices deemed to hurt businesses or consumers or both, or generally to violate standards of ethical behavior. Government agencies known as competition regulators regulate antitrust laws, and may also be responsible for regulating related laws dealing with consumer protection.

The term "antitrust" derives from the U.S. law which was originally formulated to combat "business trusts", now more commonly known as cartels. Other countries use the term "competition law". Many countries including most of the Western world have antitrust laws of some form. For example the European Union has its own competition law


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-20 07:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other countries use the term "competition law"




Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antitrust
Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16