in my custody

Arabic translation: في عهدتي

English term or phrase:in my custody
Arabic translation:في عهدتي
Entered by: Mayssa Allaf

22:21 Nov 28, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) /
English term or phrase: in my custody
a certified copy of a birth certificate:

certified to be a true copy of an entry in a register in my custody
Mayssa Allaf
في عهدتي
Explanation:
Most suitable
Selected response from:

Nabil Salem
Grading comment
Many thanks for your prompt answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تحت وصايتي
muhammad hamed
5في عهدتي
Nabil Salem
5في حيازتي
AhmedAMS
4في كفالتي/
siba chehab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
في حيازتي


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
في عهدتي


Explanation:
Most suitable

Nabil Salem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your prompt answer!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
في كفالتي/


Explanation:
غالبا ما تستعمل الكلمة في الأمور القانونية وأعتقد أن في عهدتي هي إجابة صحيحة أيضاً وهي أول ما خطر لي

siba chehab
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحت وصايتي


Explanation:
the protective care or guardianship of someone or something

muhammad hamed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: Did you read the question? (تحت وصايتي) for a register?
4 mins