KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

swear to charges

Arabic translation: يقسم على صحة التهم


14:39 Mar 12, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: swear to charges
“Accuser” means a person who signs and swears to charges, any person who directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn to by another, and any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of accused.

Thank you!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Arabic translation:يقسم على صحة التهم
Explanation:
The prosecution is charging a person on behalf of the accuser, therefore this accuser has to swear to the charges the prosecution is about to accuse someone with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-13 20:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Waleed,
An accuser can only accuse. Charging people is the authorities job, prosecutors can charge people, not plaintiffs. That's why يوجه التهم won't work.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks All. Other answers are also OK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4يقسم على صحة التهم
Mohamed Ghazal
5يوقع على البلاغ ويحلف اليمين على صحة التهم الواردة فيه
the Train
1يشهد على التهم
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
يشهد على التهم


Explanation:
يَشْهَد على صِحَّةِ التهم
To swear to:
To attest or to be a witness.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يوقع على البلاغ ويحلف اليمين على صحة التهم الواردة فيه


Explanation:
Came up in previous work.

the Train
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
يقسم على صحة التهم


Explanation:
The prosecution is charging a person on behalf of the accuser, therefore this accuser has to swear to the charges the prosecution is about to accuse someone with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-13 20:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Waleed,
An accuser can only accuse. Charging people is the authorities job, prosecutors can charge people, not plaintiffs. That's why يوجه التهم won't work.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks All. Other answers are also OK.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  the Train
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  tkoseli
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  zax
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mahmoud bilal
22 days
  -> Thanks