KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

Foster care

Arabic translation: رعاية أسرية بديلة مؤقتة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Foster care
Arabic translation:رعاية أسرية بديلة مؤقتة
Entered by: Mona Helal

03:08 Jun 1, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Foster care
defined as: "the temporary care of a child by persons other than his/her natural parents or legal guardians".

Your urgent help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
Mona Helal
رعاية أبوية بديلة مؤقتة
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Safaa Roumani
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1رعاية أبوية بديلة مؤقتة
Safaa Roumani
4رعاية أبوية مؤقتة، رعاية عائلية مؤقتةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رعاية أبوية مؤقتة، رعاية عائلية مؤقتة


Explanation:
In this instance, ABAWIYYA means parental, rather than paternal. If you find that too vague, then "A'ILIYYA may be a better choice.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رعاية أبوية بديلة مؤقتة


Explanation:
HTH

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
16 hrs