KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

A parent and subsidiary or brother-sister company

Arabic translation: الشركة الأم والتابعة أو الشركة الشقيقة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A parent and subsidiary or brother-sister company
Arabic translation:الشركة الأم والتابعة أو الشركة الشقيقة
Entered by: Ibrahim Mahros

06:23 Apr 29, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: A parent and subsidiary or brother-sister company
The creation of a reasonable belief that a parent and subsidiary or brother-sister company are one company can support veil-piercing and factors such as non-observance of formalities gross undercapitalization, the lack of insurance and commingling of assets have been cited as veil-piercing triggers.
Ibrahim Mahros
Egypt
الشركة الأم والتابعة أو الشركة الشقيقة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4أن الشركة الأم (الرئيسية) والشركة الفرعية (الشركة الأخ أو الأخت) هما شركة واحدة
hanysalah
4الشركة الأم والتابعة أو الشركة الشقيقةMoodi
4الشركة الأم - الشركة الأخت
Mohamed Ghazal
4شركة قابضة وشركة تابعة أو شركتين شقيقتين
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a parent and subsidiary or brother-sister company
شركة قابضة وشركة تابعة أو شركتين شقيقتين


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 104

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a parent and subsidiary or brother-sister company
الشركة الأم - الشركة الأخت


Explanation:
http://www.noclibya.com.ly/index.php?option=com_content&task...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-29 06:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alwatan.com.kw/Default.aspx?MgDid=612664&pageId=3...
http://www.alaswaq.net/views/2007/09/26/11082.html

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a parent and subsidiary or brother-sister company
الشركة الأم والتابعة أو الشركة الشقيقة


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Many thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a parent and subsidiary or brother-sister company
أن الشركة الأم (الرئيسية) والشركة الفرعية (الشركة الأخ أو الأخت) هما شركة واحدة


Explanation:
شركة أصلية وشركة تابعة

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72