KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

commercially

Arabic translation: أفضل الجهود المقبولة في العرف التجاري


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercially
Arabic translation:أفضل الجهود المقبولة في العرف التجاري
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

13:23 Jul 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: commercially
Sublessor agrees to use its best commercially reasonable efforts to deliver possession of the Premises by the commencement date.
TechnoSpecialty
Egypt
أفضل الجهود في العرف التجاري
Explanation:
I think the difficult term is not the word "commercially", rather the whole phrase "best commercially reasonable efforts". If taken as a whole the translation makes sense otherwise the asker could have looked up the word in a dictionary.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
many thanks, Mohsin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5أفضل الجهود في العرف التجاري
Mohsin Alabdali
5 +2.. يبذل قصارى جهودة المقبولة (تجاريا)Helmy Sanabary
5 +1تُجارية
Neamaat Shehatah
5تجاري
abdurrahman
5تجارياً
Ahmed Dahman
3في مجال التجارة
Mahmoud Rayyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تجاري


Explanation:
.

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
في مجال التجارة


Explanation:
يمكن ترجمتها هنا في هذا السياق

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
best commercially reasonable efforts
أفضل الجهود في العرف التجاري


Explanation:
I think the difficult term is not the word "commercially", rather the whole phrase "best commercially reasonable efforts". If taken as a whole the translation makes sense otherwise the asker could have looked up the word in a dictionary.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
many thanks, Mohsin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helmy Sanabary: can be bit better if you can accept to read it as: أفضل الجهود (المقبولة) في العرف التجاري
30 mins
  -> Many thanks. I shall adopt your suggestion when it comes to glossing if ever.

agree  zkt
58 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Mohamed A. Moustafa: Yes, and I do agree with Mr. Helmy
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Amira Naguib
2 days6 mins

agree  zax: العرف التجاري المنطقي
2 days20 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تُجارية


Explanation:
جهوده التجارية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-14 13:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
تِجارية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-14 13:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وافق المؤجر من الباطن على بذل أفضل(أو كل) ما في استطاعته من الجهود المقبولة تِجارياً

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mahmoud Rayyan: كلمة تجارية تضبط بكسر التاء وليس بضمها
2 mins
  -> Yes, you are right. Thank you! :)

agree  Sarah_K
58 mins
  -> Thanks a million, Sarah!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تجارياً


Language variant: من الناحية التجارية

Explanation:
أفضل الجهود المناسبة تجارياً/من الناحية التجارية

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use its best (commercially) reasonable efforts to deliver possession of the Premises
.. يبذل قصارى جهودة المقبولة (تجاريا)


Explanation:
.

Helmy Sanabary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khaled khalifa: بطريقة اقتصادية
27 mins
  -> Allah Bless You!

agree  Rifat Ali
2 hrs
  -> Allah Bless You!