International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

Remedy and Reparation

Arabic translation: المعالجة القضائية والجبر


01:30 Nov 24, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / human rights
English term or phrase: Remedy and Reparation
"Basic Principles and Guidelines on the Right to a Remedy and Reparation for Victims of Gross Violations of International Human Rights Law"
Remedy in English can be " a way of dealing with a problem, using the processes of the law" - Oxford advanced learners dictionary
and Reparation can be " the act of giving sth to sb or doing sth for them in order to show that you are sorry for suffering that you have caused" - OALD
someone translated it in Arabic as الإنتصاف والجبر but i don't even know what does this mean in Arabic
Yomn Pixie
Egypt
Arabic translation:المعالجة القضائية والجبر
Explanation:
Remedy is what the court orders to set things aright. Reparation is what the offending party does to the victim.

Remedy: المعالجة القضائية

Reparation: الجبر

The former needs no clarification. The latter comes form the verb جَبَر, which means to repair a breakage (from which "algebra" is derived). The term is used for restoring things to the way they were before the insult (in the clinical sense) occured. We say, for instance:

جبر الله مصيـبته أي رد عليه ما ذهب منه أو عوضه عنه

For additional information, see Lisan Al-Arab.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help, elaborate explanation and informative answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7المعالجة القضائية والجبرFuad Yahya
5حق الضحايا في العلاج وإعادة التأهيلhalani


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
remedy and reparation
المعالجة القضائية والجبر


Explanation:
Remedy is what the court orders to set things aright. Reparation is what the offending party does to the victim.

Remedy: المعالجة القضائية

Reparation: الجبر

The former needs no clarification. The latter comes form the verb جَبَر, which means to repair a breakage (from which "algebra" is derived). The term is used for restoring things to the way they were before the insult (in the clinical sense) occured. We say, for instance:

جبر الله مصيـبته أي رد عليه ما ذهب منه أو عوضه عنه

For additional information, see Lisan Al-Arab.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help, elaborate explanation and informative answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terjumaan
15 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
34 mins

agree  zkt
2 hrs

agree  Samah El Mahdy
4 hrs

agree  Amira Sayed
6 hrs

agree  Eman Sawan
6 hrs

agree  imagination
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remedy and reparation
حق الضحايا في العلاج وإعادة التأهيل


Explanation:
حق الضحايا في العلاج وإعادة التأهيل

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32