KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

stand up in court

Arabic translation: سيكون مقنعا أمام المحكمة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand up in court
Arabic translation:سيكون مقنعا أمام المحكمة
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

13:53 Feb 16, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: stand up in court
The context :
with respect to legality , ask yourself whither the patient record could stand up in court or in a professional enquiry .
xxxwajd
سيكون مقنعا أمام المحكمة
Explanation:
to remain strong, convincing, or durable: The case will never stand up in court.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/stand?src=tbr&qsrc=14...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5سيكون مقنعا أمام المحكمة
Nadia Ayoub
5يلقى قبولاً لدى المحكمة
Mohamed Kamel
5يؤيد او يناصر في المحكمةasd_trans
4 +1يعتد بة
atefwasfy
4يؤخذ به في المحكمة
Mohamed Elsayed
4سيكون صالحا - ساري المفعول - مفحما
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
سيكون مقنعا أمام المحكمة


Explanation:
to remain strong, convincing, or durable: The case will never stand up in court.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/stand?src=tbr&qsrc=14...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah: http://smokeschool.net/court.htm
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

agree  TechnoSpecialty
9 mins
  -> Hello Mahmoud, thank you so much :)

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
14 mins
  -> Many thanks Noha :)

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
19 mins
  -> Many thanks Heba :)

agree  Manal Sharabati
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Manal :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يؤيد او يناصر في المحكمة


Explanation:
==

asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يؤخذ به في المحكمة


Explanation:
يصلح كمستند أو دليل لإصدار الحكم بناءً على ما ورد به من معلومات وبيانات

Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يلقى قبولاً لدى المحكمة


Explanation:
MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سيكون صالحا - ساري المفعول - مفحما


Explanation:
سيكون صالحا - ساري المفعول - مفحما

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-16 14:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

صالحا

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يعتد بة


Explanation:
يعمل كدليل يعتد بة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-16 16:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Will_a_signed_and_notarized_letter...

atefwasfy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mona