KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

compassionate release

Arabic translation: افراج الرافة


20:02 Aug 15, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: compassionate release
For these reasons, many prison systems have introduced compassionate release programmes to allow terminally ill prisoners to be released from prison earlier in their sentence. Such early release programmes fulfil not only a compassionate role, but in many cases can also serve a health promotion function in recognition that the life expectancy of the terminally ill prisoner may be lengthened as a result of receiving care in the community.
Aljobury
Egypt
Arabic translation:افراج الرافة
Explanation:
افراج الرافة
Selected response from:

ashaaban
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2افراج الرافة
ashaaban
4 +1إطلاق السراح لأسباب إنسانية
Rana El Charif
5الإفراج بحجة الرحمةHasna Chakir
4إفراج لأسباب خاصة / لأسباب انسانية
hassan zekry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
افراج الرافة


Explanation:
افراج الرافة

ashaaban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT
1 hr

agree  yzmohasseb
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الإفراج بحجة الرحمة


Explanation:
الإفراج عن المقرحي يتحوّل إلى خلاف بين واشنطن ولندن

الرّاصد السياسي

12 يولية 2010م متابعة لما نشرناه مؤخّرا عن استمرار أمريكا في ملاحقة عبد الباسط المقرحي، وذلك بقيام شيوخ في الكونجرس الأمريكي بالكتابة إلى السفير البريطاني في واشنطن متساءلين - في لهجة لا تخلو من الإحتجاج- عن الأسباب الحقيقيّة وراء الإفراج عنه، حيث هناك إعتقاد بأن الشهادة الطبيّة التي اعتمد عليها في إطلاق سراحه من السجن في اسكوتلاندا بحجّة (الرحمة) كانت مزوّرة.. وقد قام السفير البريطاني (شينوالد) بالردّ عليهم في رسالة وجهها إلى عضو الشيوخ السيّدة (كيرستين غيلليبراند) نشرتها بتاريخ 9 يوليو الجاري صحيفة (ديلي نيوز) بنيويورك


Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إفراج لأسباب خاصة / لأسباب انسانية


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 399

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إطلاق السراح لأسباب إنسانية


Explanation:
Compassionate release is a legal system that grants inmates early release from prison sentences on special grounds such as terminal illness or a child in the community with an urgent need for his or her incarcerated guardian.[1]

Rana El Charif
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina SM
2 hrs