KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

safe house

Arabic translation: ملجأ آمن / مخبأ آمن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safe house
Arabic translation:ملجأ آمن / مخبأ آمن
Entered by: maiabulela

13:05 Aug 21, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminals
English term or phrase: safe house
Dear all,

What is the Arabic translation of "safe house"?

Thanks a lot.
maiabulela
ملجأ آمن
Explanation:
ملجأ آمن
Selected response from:

Ali M. Alsaqqa
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مأوى آمن
Muhammad Atallah
5 +2مَأمَنFuad Yahya
4 +2منزل/ بيت/ محل إقامة آمن
Heba Abed
5الملاذ الآمنHasna Chakir
4ملجأ آمن
Ali M. Alsaqqa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مأوى آمن


Explanation:
A dwelling or building whose conventional appearance makes it a safe or inconspicuous place for hiding, taking refuge, or carrying on clandestine activities


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/safe+house
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
1 min

agree  salma 2
54 mins

agree  Ghada Samir
1 day7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
منزل/ بيت/ محل إقامة آمن


Explanation:
Another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-08-21 13:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/#hl=en&q=safe house+منزل آمن&sa=X&e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-08-21 13:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المنزل الآمن، أو البيت الآمن ، أو محل الإقامة الآمن

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
1 day7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ghada:))

agree  Rana El Charif
1 day20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Rana:))

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مَأمَن


Explanation:
This term is commonly used in narratives of Guantanamo Bay detainees who are accused of being associated with Al-Qa`ida or Taliban. Two similar but different terms are used in such narratives:

Guest house: مَضافة، والجمع مَضائف أو مَضايف لتسهيل اللفظ
Safe house: مَأمَن، والجمع مآمن

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Notes to answerer
Asker: مضافة will be so difficult to understand on the screen!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed A. Moustafa
25 mins

agree  shfranke: Tamaam wa nuS. Bravo 3laik, yaa Fuad! While some other, related terms exist, these two terms are "spot on."
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الملاذ الآمن


Explanation:
In law enforcement jargon and intelligence jargon, a safe house is a secure location, suitable for hiding witnesses, agents or other persons perceived as being in danger. It may also refer to:

a place where people may go to avoid prosecution of their activities by authorities
a location where a trusted adult or family or charity organization provides a safe haven for victims of domestic abuse. See also: Women's shelter.
a home of a trusted person, family or organization where victims of war and/or persecution may take refuge, receive protection and/or live in secret.
sanctuary in medieval law
sanctuary in modern times
right of asylum
Typically, the locations of safe houses are kept secret from all but a limited number of people, for the safety of those hidden within them.

Many religious institutions will allow one to obtain sanctuary within one's place of worship, and some governments respect and do not violate such sanctuary.

Safe houses were an integral part of the Underground Railroad, the now-famous network of safe house locations that were used to assist slaves in escaping to the primarily northern free states in the 19th century United States. Some houses were marked with a statue of an African-American man holding a lantern, called "The Lantern Holder".[1]

Safe houses also provided a refuge for victims of Nazi persecution and for escaping prisoners of war. Victims, such as Anne Frank and her family, were harbored clandestinely for extended periods of time.



Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ملجأ آمن


Explanation:
ملجأ آمن

Ali M. Alsaqqa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12