KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

my withholding of removal

Arabic translation: وقف الترحيل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my withholding of removal
Arabic translation:وقف الترحيل
Entered by: TargamaT

06:43 Sep 1, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Sworn statement
English term or phrase: my withholding of removal
in my withholding of removal

I,........., residing at ........................., California .............. , make the following statement under penalty of perjury regarding my application for withholding of removal and CAT that remains pending before the Immigration Judge (IJ) at San Diego, California.

..... For the reasons set forth below, I want attorney ................ to continue to represent me in my withholding of removal and related claims that are pending before the IJ in removal proceedings.

Dear colleagues,
Greetings...

What would be the best translation of this phrase into Arabic IN MY WITHHOLDING OF REMOVAL?

Can I say: بشأن طلب وقف ترحيلي or is there another better translation? Please provide me with explanation or comment.

Thank you.
Haytham Boles
United States
وقف الترحيل
Explanation:
http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/law:_patents_tra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-09-01 07:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-09-01 07:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uscis.gov/USCIS/Humanitarian/Refugees & Asylum/As...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-09-01 07:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vera.org/files/lop_asylum_arabic.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-01 08:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عزيزي، بسيطة :

طلبي لوقف الترحيل
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful. I'd like also to thank Mohsin and Hany for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3وقف الترحيل
TargamaT
4تأجيل ترحيلي
Mohsin Alabdali
4تصريح الإقامة الخاص بي (الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية)ـ
hanysalah


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
وقف الترحيل


Explanation:
http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/law:_patents_tra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-09-01 07:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-09-01 07:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uscis.gov/USCIS/Humanitarian/Refugees & Asylum/As...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-09-01 07:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vera.org/files/lop_asylum_arabic.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-01 08:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عزيزي، بسيطة :

طلبي لوقف الترحيل


TargamaT
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 680
Grading comment
I find this answer as most helpful. I'd like also to thank Mohsin and Hany for their help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Osama. I know that withholding of removal is translated into وقف الترحيل but what about my withholding of removal. So is وقف ترحيلي correct translation. I am after the four word together in the phrase. Thanks.

Asker: Thanks Osama!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Gornas: Ok & Happy Eid
27 mins
  -> شكرًا أستاذنا وكل عام وأنتم بخير

agree  Ahmed Badawy: http://www.uscis.gov/USCIS/Humanitarian/Refugees & Asylum/As...
51 mins
  -> شكرًا وكل عام وأنتم بخير

agree  REHAM HUSSIEN
2 hrs
  -> شكرًا وكل عام وأنتم بخير

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تصريح الإقامة الخاص بي (الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية)ـ


Explanation:
نظام تأميني أمريكي

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تأجيل ترحيلي


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 104