KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

of c/o

Arabic translation: لعناية الـ...ـ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of c/o
Arabic translation:لعناية الـ...ـ
Entered by: TargamaT

20:53 Sep 23, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / A notarial certificate
English term or phrase: of c/o
DO HEREBY CERTIFY THAT the copy hereunto annexed and marked “A” purports to be a true copy of the original power of attorney in English and Arabic language in relation to the company styled XXX LIMITED company, of c/o XXX company, Office No. xxx, Po Box xxx............
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
لعناية الـ...ـ
Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/care_of
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4لعناية الـ...ـ
TargamaT
5care ofMohammed Saudi
4بواسطة فلان/عن طريق فلان
Haytham Boles
3 +1care of
Fadoua Abida
Summary of reference entries provided
Wikipedia and Abbreviations.com
Haytham Abulela

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
care of


Explanation:
I know that c/o stands for care of.. I hope this helps!

Fadoua Abida
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: here are 24 terms for c/o, but, I'm puzzled which one... http://www.all-acronyms.com/C%2FO


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acobucci
38 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لعناية الـ...ـ


Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/care_of

TargamaT
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 680
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  majdisharabati
42 mins

agree  Hasna Chakir
1 hr

agree  Nadia Ayoub
14 hrs

agree  MaramElsharqawi
2 days 13 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بواسطة فلان/عن طريق فلان


Explanation:
بواسطة فلان/عن طريق فلان

care of
Care of, usually abbreviated as c/o on envelopes, signifies an intermediary who is responsible for transferring a piece of mail between the postal system and the final addressee. For example when the addressee has no standard address, is under a corporate mail system, or is being manually forwarded mail sent to a more accessible location. In Australia and New Zealand c/- is often used in place of c/o.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/care_of


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/care_of
Haytham Boles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 15

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
care of


Explanation:
Care Of - used when you want to send something to someone at the address of another person I didn't know my friend's address so I sent a letter to him C/O another friend of mine.

Mohammed Saudi
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Wikipedia and Abbreviations.com

Reference information:
These pages show most of the possible uses of the letters C and O as abbreviations.

Example sentence(s):
  • Care of, co-operate, co-curricular activities
  • Complaining of (medical)

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C/O
    Reference: http://www.abbreviations.com/bs.aspx?st=C/O&p=1&SE=1&filter=...
Haytham Abulela
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic