KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

screening interview

Arabic translation: المقابلة البدائية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screening interview
Arabic translation:المقابلة البدائية
Entered by: A Nabil Bouitieh

20:43 Feb 3, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Immigration (UK)
English term or phrase: screening interview
This interview is conducted by the UK Home Office for Asylum seekers. What I need is the standard equivalent in Arabic not just literal translation of the term. I want a short Arabic term for INTERPRETING purposes, so it has be accurate and short!

Thank you in advance.
Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
المقابلة البدائية
Explanation:
Dear Firas, This is the initial process any asylum seeker will go through, were the UK Border Agency conduct a brief interview - They call this part of the process 'screening'. You will be expected to produce your passport or travel document to establish your identity and nationality and to support your application. They will retain this while they make a decision on the asylum seeker's application. Hope this will help.
Selected response from:

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you evryone
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5المقابلة البدائية
A Nabil Bouitieh
4مقابلة المفاضلة
Youssef AHMED
4مقابلة الفحصhalani
4مقابلة الفرز
Liliane Hatem


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقابلة الفرز


Explanation:
Job Interview
sst5.com/readArticle.aspx?ArtID=984&SecID... - Translate this page
1) مقابلة الفرز: ويتم فيها حذف الأفراد غير الملائمين من قائمة المتقدمين، وتهيئة ... 3) المقابلة مع مجموعة أشخاص: ويتم فيها مقابلة عدة أشخاص للشخص المتقدم ..... جميع الحقوق محفوظة لدى مؤسسة مهارات النجاح للتنمية البشرية تصميم وتطوير : Screen Tec ...
procedures - :::... كريمي المتعاقده...::::
karimicontracting.com/arabic/recproc.htm - Translate this page
The applicant then goes through a screening process at the time of interview to ... مقدم الطلب ثم يمر من خلال عملية فرز في وقت المقابلة للتأكد من صاحب الموهبه ...
أدوات المرشد الطلابى
www.sef.ps/vb/multka189934/ - Translate this page
4 حزيران (يونيو) 2010‎ – مقابلة الفرز والتشخيص المبدئي"انتقاء أو عزل". Screening and Diagnostic Interview. إن التشخيص المبدئي فى هذه المقابلة يستهدف تصنيف الأفراد ...

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 244

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقابلة الفحص


Explanation:
مقابلة الفحص
http://www.asylumaid.org.uk/data/files/arabic.pdf

halani
United Arab Emirates
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المقابلة البدائية


Explanation:
Dear Firas, This is the initial process any asylum seeker will go through, were the UK Border Agency conduct a brief interview - They call this part of the process 'screening'. You will be expected to produce your passport or travel document to establish your identity and nationality and to support your application. They will retain this while they make a decision on the asylum seeker's application. Hope this will help.


    Reference: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/asylum/process/screening/
A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you evryone
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nabil, I know what it is. But the thing is that while interpreting I usually use "مقابلة الفحص" but from experience I think it's confusing. They usually ask if it's "فحص طبي" then I explain that it is the very first interview. What about "أولية"?


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقابلة المفاضلة


Explanation:
-

Youssef AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4