KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

parallel proceedings

Arabic translation: الإجراءات المتوازية


10:35 Feb 26, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: parallel proceedings
how to translate "parallel proceedings"?

it is defined as:

“Parallel proceedings” occur when two or more
investigations or actions, concerning allegations
arising from the same (or substantially the same) set
of facts, proceed simultaneously or successively
against the same or related parties"
Shatha Saleh
Arabic translation:الإجراءات المتوازية
Explanation:
أي التي تتم في نفس الوقت معا
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5الإجراءات المتوازية
hassan zekry
5الإجراءات الموازية
Rania1974
4إجراءات قضائية موازية أو مقترنةMona Abdel Rahman
4مرافعات متوازية
Mansour Awwad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الإجراءات المتوازية


Explanation:
أي التي تتم في نفس الوقت معا

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 402
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazem Ibrahim:
37 mins

agree  Heba Abed
1 hr

agree  Lina SM
8 hrs

agree  shereenseyam
20 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مرافعات متوازية


Explanation:
مرافعات متوازية/متزامنة

Mansour Awwad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الإجراءات الموازية


Explanation:
Parallel proceedings are when the government simultaneously brings both a criminal case and a civil, or administrative case, against you or your business. Not only is this intimidating, but you have to proceed carefully because here are significant legal consequences with parallel proceedings.




    Reference: http://translate.google.jo/translate?hl=ar&sl=en&tl=ar&u=htt...
Rania1974
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إجراءات قضائية موازية أو مقترنة


Explanation:
ما دامت القضية واحدة فهناك اقتران وتوازي لما يتخذ من إجراءات تدخل في عداد الإجراءات القضائية

Mona Abdel Rahman
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11