KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

derivative action

Arabic translation: دعوى فرعية/اشتقاقية/غير أصلية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:derivative action
Arabic translation:دعوى فرعية/اشتقاقية/غير أصلية
Entered by: Heba Abed

12:22 Feb 26, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: derivative action
how to translate "derivative action" as it is defined as:

Lawsuit brought on behalf of a corporation by one or more of its shareholders against its directors and/or officers to seek redress for a breach of fiduciary duty, gross negligence, mismanagement, or other serious matter. Also called derivative suit.
Shatha Saleh
دعوى فرعية/اشتقاقية/غير أصلية
Explanation:
دعوى فرعية/اشتقاقية/غير أصلية
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Derivative Act...
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3دعوى فرعية/اشتقاقية/غير أصلية
Heba Abed
4دعوى استتباعية / مستمدة من الغير
hassan zekry
3دعوى نيابيةshereenseyam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دعوى استتباعية / مستمدة من الغير


Explanation:
دعوى يرفعها المساهم في موضوع يتصل بالشركة ويقتضي دخولها خصما فيها فإذا كسبها المدعي كان الحكم الصادر فيها لصالح الشركة ضد شخص ثالث

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 402

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
دعوى فرعية/اشتقاقية/غير أصلية


Explanation:
دعوى فرعية/اشتقاقية/غير أصلية
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Derivative Act...

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nermine_morcos: agree to "دعوى فرعية"
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Haytham Boles
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
دعوى نيابية


Explanation:
أي ينوب فيها قلية المساهمين في رفع دعوى باسم الشركة ضد أعضاء مجلس الإدارة
http://ufuqmag.com/ArtDetail.aspx?Art=5190


shereenseyam
PRO pts in category: 4