KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

broad sweeping defense

Arabic translation: دفاع يبطل كافة الادعاءات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broad sweeping defense
Arabic translation:دفاع يبطل كافة الادعاءات
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

04:39 Feb 29, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: broad sweeping defense
how to translate "broad sweeping defense " in the following context:

we will leave no stone upturned in formulating and employing a board sweeping defense to the claims against the company.

Thanks in advance,
Shatha Saleh
دفاع يبطل كافة الادعاءات
Explanation:
To clear away with or as if with a broom or brush:
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3دفاع يبطل كافة الادعاءات
Liliane Hatem
4 +1دفاع كاسحMoodi
4دفاع كاسح شامل على جميع الإعاءات
Ahmed Badawy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
دفاع يبطل كافة الادعاءات


Explanation:
To clear away with or as if with a broom or brush:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haytham Abulela: I think your words can be used with Moodi's and get دفاع كاسح يبطل كافة الادعاءات
1 hr
  -> Thank you Haytham:)

agree  Lina SM
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lina:)

agree  shereenseyam: perfect. Thanks very much colleague :)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Shereenseyam:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دفاع كاسح


Explanation:
..

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haytham Abulela: I think your words can be used with Liliane Hatem's and get دفاع كاسح يبطل كافة الادعاءات
22 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دفاع كاسح شامل على جميع الإعاءات


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 235