KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law (general)

promissory marriage

Arabic translation: زواج تعهّدي/التزاميّ/يرتكز على تعهّد أو التزام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promissory marriage
Arabic translation:زواج تعهّدي/التزاميّ/يرتكز على تعهّد أو التزام
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

17:26 Nov 26, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / English
English term or phrase: promissory marriage
I need to know what this term "promissory marriage" mean in Arabic.
ahmad65
زواج تعهّدي/التزاميّ/يرتكز على تعهّد أو التزام
Explanation:
http://shiaonlinelibrary.com/الكتب/1102_المعجم-القانوني-حارث...
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
thaks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5زواج تعهّدي/التزاميّ/يرتكز على تعهّد أو التزام
Lamis Maalouf
5 +2الوعد بالزواج
Tamer Mekhimar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
زواج تعهّدي/التزاميّ/يرتكز على تعهّد أو التزام


Explanation:
http://shiaonlinelibrary.com/الكتب/1102_المعجم-القانوني-حارث...

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thaks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Said: Types of early marriage in Ethiopia include promissory marriage, whereby a verbal promise is made at infancy or even childbirth by the parents to have their children get married; child marriage, in which children under the age of 10 are wedded
2 mins
  -> Thank you for the additional explanation.

agree  Radwan Rahman
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Saleh Dardeer
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Abdallah Ali
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الوعد بالزواج


Explanation:
لا يوجد شرعا أو عرفا شيء اسمه زواج تعهدي إنما يوجد الوعد بالزواج
ويمكن مراجعة ما ورد أدناه:
فالأولى لمن يريد الزواج من امرأة أن يخطبها من وليها، لكن لا مانع من وعد المرأة بالزواج إذا لم يترتب على ذلك مفسدة ولم يكن فيه فتنة وروعيت حدود الشرع في ذلك، كاجتناب الخلوة ومحافظة المرأة على الحجاب وترك الخضوع بالقول والاقتصار في الكلام على قدر الحاجة ونحو ذلك

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samar Higazi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Doaa ALnajjar
8 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Noura Tawil, Lamis Maalouf, Muhammad Said